Logan Municipal Schools

Public school district · Quay County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3501590

Logan Municipal Schools spent $16,779 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,971). Its 4 schools enrolled 310 students in 2024-25; 76.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,464 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (New Mexico: 76.5%).

Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Logan Municipal Schools in enrollment (278 to 342 students) and Logan Municipal Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Logan Municipal Schools, FY23Magdalena Municipal Schools $29,460; Penasco Independent Schools $26,106; Questa Independent Schools $22,301; Tatum Municipal Schools $19,735; Logan Municipal Schools $16,779; Melrose Municipal Schools $16,166; Tierra Encantada Charter School $13,903; Nm School for Arts $11,435; Albuquerque Aviation Academy $10,788; Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science $10,787; State median, under 1,000 students $18,971.010k20k30k40kMagdalena Municipal Schools$29,460Penasco Independent Schools$26,106Questa Independent Schools$22,301Tatum Municipal Schools$19,735Logan Municipal Schools$16,779Melrose Municipal Schools$16,166Tierra Encantada Charter School$13,903Nm School for Arts$11,435Albuquerque Aviation Academy$10,788Albuquerque Institute of Math …$10,787State median, under 1,000 students $18,971
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Logan Municipal Schools, FY23Magdalena Municipal Schools $29,460; Penasco Independent Schools $26,106; Questa Independent Schools $22,301; Tatum Municipal Schools $19,735; Logan Municipal Schools $16,779; Melrose Municipal Schools $16,166; Tierra Encantada Charter School $13,903; Nm School for Arts $11,435; Albuquerque Aviation Academy $10,788; Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science $10,787; State median, under 1,000 students $18,971.010k20k30k40kMagdalena Municipal Schools$29,460Penasco Independent Schools$26,106Questa Independent Schools$22,301Tatum Municipal Schools$19,735Logan Municipal Schools$16,779Melrose Municipal Schools$16,166Tierra Encantada Charter School$13,903Nm School for Arts$11,435Albuquerque Aviation Academy$10,788Albuquerque Institute of Math & Sci…$10,787State median, under 1,000 students $18,971
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Logan Municipal Schools, FY23Magdalena Municipal Schools $29,460; Penasco Independent Schools $26,106; Questa Independent Schools $22,301; Tatum Municipal Schools $19,735; Logan Municipal Schools $16,779; Melrose Municipal Schools $16,166; Tierra Encantada Charter School $13,903; Nm School for Arts $11,435; Albuquerque Aviation Academy $10,788; Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science $10,787; State median, under 1,000 students $18,971.020k40kMagdalena Municipal Schools$29,460Penasco Independent Schools$26,106Questa Independent Schools$22,301Tatum Municipal Schools$19,735Logan Municipal Schools$16,779Melrose Municipal Schools$16,166Tierra Encantada Charter School$13,903Nm School for Arts$11,435Albuquerque Aviation Academy$10,788Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science$10,787State median, under 1,000 students $18,971
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to Logan Municipal Schools, FY23Magdalena Municipal Schools $29,460; Penasco Independent Schools $26,106; Questa Independent Schools $22,301; Tatum Municipal Schools $19,735; Logan Municipal Schools $16,779; Melrose Municipal Schools $16,166; Tierra Encantada Charter School $13,903; Nm School for Arts $11,435; Albuquerque Aviation Academy $10,788; Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science $10,787; State median, under 1,000 students $18,971.020k40kMagdalena Municipal Schools$29,460Penasco Independent Schools$26,106Questa Independent Schools$22,301Tatum Municipal Schools$19,735Logan Municipal Schools$16,779Melrose Municipal Schools$16,166Tierra Encantada Charter School$13,903Nm School for Arts$11,435Albuquerque Aviation Academy$10,788Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science$10,787State median, under 1,000 students $18,971

Where the money came from

$6,157,000 in revenue: 76.8% state, 16.7% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $608,000 of capital outlay was $5,937,000, or $18,729 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Logan Municipal Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,726,000; Local $1,031,000; Federal $400,000; total $6,157,000.
  • State$4,726,000 77%
  • Local$1,031,000 17%
  • Federal$400,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

317 students in 2022-23, 306 students in 2023-24, 310 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Logan Municipal Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233172023-243062024-25310
Logan Municipal Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233172023-243062024-25310
Logan Municipal Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233172023-243062024-25310
Logan Municipal Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233172023-243062024-25310

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331722.813.9
2023-2430623.013.3
2024-2531023.013.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,624,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,123 per student

Logan Municipal Schools booked $1,624,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,228 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,353,00083.3%
Special education$222,00013.7%
Vocational$39,0002.4%
Other programs$10,0000.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,055 in 2019-20, $4,510 in 2020-21, $5,268 in 2021-22, $5,123 in 2022-23.

Logan Municipal Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,055, 2020-21: $4,510, 2021-22: $5,268, 2022-23: $5,12302k4k6k2019-20$4,0552020-21$4,5102021-22$5,2682022-23$5,123
Logan Municipal Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,055, 2020-21: $4,510, 2021-22: $5,268, 2022-23: $5,12302k4k6k2019-20$4,0552020-21$4,5102021-22$5,2682022-23$5,123
Logan Municipal Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,055, 2020-21: $4,510, 2021-22: $5,268, 2022-23: $5,12302k4k6k2019-20$4,0552020-21$4,5102021-22$5,2682022-23$5,123
Logan Municipal Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,055, 2020-21: $4,510, 2021-22: $5,268, 2022-23: $5,12302k4k6k2019-20$4,0552020-21$4,5102021-22$5,2682022-23$5,123

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Logan Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew MexicoStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%33.8%129
Math35-39%24.5%128

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 30 students in Logan Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Mexico
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%76.5%
Students in the class3025,411

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 102 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Logan Elementary10212.152.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 49 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Logan Middle497.736.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 159 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Logan High8712.942.5%Eligible, no program
Ute Lake Online Learning Center7248.031.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Logan Municipal Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Logan Municipal Schools

  1. New Mexico districts by spending per studentLogan Municipal Schools ranks 60 of 103 New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,779).#60 of 103
  2. Every school district in New MexicoLogan Municipal Schools is the number 80 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 317 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#80 of 152
  3. Questa Independent SchoolsThe next larger New Mexico district: 326 students in fall 2022, $22,301 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,301
  4. Tatum Municipal SchoolsThe next smaller New Mexico district: 298 students in fall 2022, $19,735 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,735
  5. Compare Logan Municipal Schools with Questa Independent SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Logan High, its largest high school87 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.87
  7. Teacher salary spending across New MexicoLogan Municipal Schools spent $71,228 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$71,228
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Logan Municipal Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Logan Municipal Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 310 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Logan Municipal Schools spend per student?
    $16,779 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,971 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,464 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Logan Municipal Schools' money come from?
    $6,157,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.8% state, 16.7% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Logan Municipal Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 27 of the 140 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Logan Municipal Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,624,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,123 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,228 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Logan Municipal Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Logan Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Logan Municipal Schools?
    60-79% of the 30 students in Logan Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Logan Municipal Schools' NCES district ID?
    3501590. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25