Des Moines Municipal Schools
Public school district · Union County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3500720
Des Moines Municipal Schools spent $24,675 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,971). Its 2 schools enrolled 132 students in 2024-25; 75.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,679 per student, up 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Des Moines Municipal Schools in enrollment (111 to 132 students) and Des Moines Municipal Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$3,700,000 in revenue: 75.4% state, 16.5% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $975,000 of capital outlay was $3,959,000, or $32,992 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,791,000 75%
- Local$611,000 17%
- Federal$298,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
120 students in 2022-23, 137 students in 2023-24, 132 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 120 | 15.0 | 8.0 |
| 2023-24 | 137 | 15.8 | 8.7 |
| 2024-25 | 132 | 16.7 | 7.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Des Moines Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 60-69% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-69% | 33.8% | 42 |
| Math | 60-69% | 24.5% | 42 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 82 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines Elementary | 82 | 8.7 | 31.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 50 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines High | 50 | 6.8 | 28.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Des Moines Municipal Schools
- Website: desmoines.k12.nm.us
- Phone: (575) 278-2611
- Office: 500 Des Moines Avenue, Des Moines, NM 88418
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Des Moines Municipal Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentDes Moines Municipal Schools ranks 24 of 103 New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,675).#24 of 103
- Every school district in New MexicoDes Moines Municipal Schools is the number 127 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 120 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#127 of 152
- Alma D'arte CharterThe next larger New Mexico district: 121 students in fall 2022, $18,339 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,339
- Raices Del Saber Xinachtli Community SchoolThe next smaller New Mexico district: 114 students in fall 2022, $20,702 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,702
- Compare Des Moines Municipal Schools with Alma D'arte CharterEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Des Moines High, its largest high school50 students in 2024-25, 6.8 per teacher.50
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Des Moines Municipal Schools
How many schools and students are in Des Moines Municipal Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 132 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Des Moines Municipal Schools spend per student?
$24,675 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,971 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,679 per student, up 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Des Moines Municipal Schools' money come from?
$3,700,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.4% state, 16.5% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Des Moines Municipal Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 14 of the 100 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Des Moines Municipal Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Des Moines Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 60-69% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Des Moines Municipal Schools' NCES district ID?
3500720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25