Las Vegas City Schools
Listed by NCES as Las Vegas City Public Schools (district ID 3501530)
Public school district · San Miguel County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3501530
Las Vegas City Schools spent $18,154 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,080). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,121 students in 2024-25; 57.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,464 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Las Vegas City Schools in enrollment (907 to 1,438 students) and Las Vegas City Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$25,858,000 in revenue: 57.3% state, 19.4% local and 23.2% federal. Total spending including $3,196,000 of capital outlay was $25,270,000, or $21,023 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,827,000 57%
- Local$5,028,000 19%
- Federal$6,003,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 40 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,202 students in 2022-23, 1,137 students in 2023-24, 1,121 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,202 | 83.5 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,137 | 88.7 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,121 | 90.7 | 12.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,937,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,939 per student
Las Vegas City Schools booked $5,937,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 83 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,136 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,613,000 | 77.7% |
| Special education | $866,000 | 14.6% |
| Vocational | $75,000 | 1.3% |
| Other programs | $383,000 | 6.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,658 in 2019-20, $3,984 in 2020-21, $4,191 in 2021-22, $4,939 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Las Vegas City Schools scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 20% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 31% | 33.8% | 587 |
| Math | 20% | 24.5% | 572 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75-79% of the 118 students in Las Vegas City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75‑79% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 118 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 372 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Ninos Elementary | 314 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mike Sena Elementary | 58 | 11.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 418 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista Elementary | 251 | 14.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Middle | 167 | 11.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 331 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robertson High | 331 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Las Vegas City Schools
- Website: cybercardinal.com
- Phone: (505) 454-5700
- Office: 901 Douglas Avenue, Las Vegas, NM 87701
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Las Vegas City Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentLas Vegas City Schools ranks 10 of 40 New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,154).#10 of 40
- Every school district in New MexicoLas Vegas City Schools is the number 38 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 1,202 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#38 of 152
- Explore AcademyThe next larger New Mexico district: 1,204 students in fall 2022, $12,548 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,548
- Hatch Valley Public School DistrictThe next smaller New Mexico district: 1,166 students in fall 2022, $18,437 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,437
- Compare Las Vegas City Schools with Explore AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Robertson High, its largest high school331 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.331
- Teacher salary spending across New MexicoLas Vegas City Schools spent $71,136 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$71,136
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Las Vegas City Schools
How many schools and students are in Las Vegas City Schools?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,121 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Las Vegas City Schools spend per student?
$18,154 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,080 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,464 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Las Vegas City Schools' money come from?
$25,858,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.3% state, 19.4% local and 23.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Las Vegas City Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 498 of the 1,511 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 33.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Las Vegas City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$5,937,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,939 per student. Divided by the 83 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,136 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Las Vegas City Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Las Vegas City Schools scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 20% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Las Vegas City Schools?
75-79% of the 118 students in Las Vegas City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Las Vegas City Schools' NCES district ID?
3501530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25