- Enrollment
- 331
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Las Vegas, NM
Sierra Vista Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Sierra Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Sierra Vista Elementary earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of New Mexico schools.
- #4 of 5
- elementary schools in Las Vegas · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.7:1
- large classes for New Mexico
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Sierra Vista Elementary has class sizes larger than 80% of New Mexico schools. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Elementary ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Las Vegas, NM.
School address
NCES ID 350153000721 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Sierra Vista Elementary shrank from 253 students in 2022-23 to 233 in 2023-24 (-7.9%).
Teacher FTE added 15.3 → 17.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-20 students YoY 350153000721 · Las Vegas, NM Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
251 enr · 16.7:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Robertson High (331 students)
Sierra Vista Elementary shrank from 253 students in 2022-23 to 233 in 2023-24 (-7.9%). Teacher FTE added 15.3 → 17.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →
Sierra Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Robertson High
Robertson High
331 students
- Los Ninos Elem
Los Ninos Elementary
314 students
- This school
Sierra Vista Elementary
251 students
- Memorial Middl
Memorial Middle
167 students
- Mike Sena Elem 58
Mike Sena Elementary
58 students
What this shows Sierra Vista Elementary reports 251 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sierra Vista Elementary compares
Sierra Vista Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Mexico | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.7:1 | ▲ 19% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 24% | 80.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 251 | top 54% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 92.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.1, Sierra Vista Elementary is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.
Programs
District finance for Las Vegas City Public Schools reports $18,154 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sierra Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robertson High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Los Ninos Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Memorial Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mike Sena Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sierra Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 314
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 167
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 58
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~251 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sierra Vista Elementary
How many students attend Sierra Vista Elementary?
Sierra Vista Elementary has 251 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Las Vegas, NM. CCD year-over-year: 253 (2022-23) → 233 (2023-24), down 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Elementary is 16.7:1, which is 19% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Vista Elementary?
100.0% of students at Sierra Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Vista Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Sierra Vista Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 92.0% of enrollment, in Las Vegas, NM.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Vista Elementary?
Sierra Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sierra Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in Las Vegas?
By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Elementary ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Las Vegas, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Las Vegas on the city page.
What other schools are in Las Vegas City Public Schools?
Besides Sierra Vista Elementary, Las Vegas City Public Schools also operates Robertson High (331 students), Los Ninos Elementary (314 students), and Memorial Middle (167 students). See the Las Vegas City Public Schools district page for the complete list.