West Las Vegas Public Schools

Public school district · San Miguel County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3501560

West Las Vegas Public Schools spent $17,994 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,080). Its 10 schools enrolled 1,601 students in 2024-25; 57.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,150 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65-69% (New Mexico: 76.5%).

Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Las Vegas Public Schools in enrollment (1,095 to 1,820 students) and West Las Vegas Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to West Las Vegas Public Schools, FY23Zuni Public Schools $24,091; Socorro Consolidated Schools $18,631; Hatch Valley $18,437; Las Vegas City Schools $18,154; West Las Vegas Public Schools $17,994; T or C Municipal Schools $17,577; Ruidoso Municipal Schools $15,052; Pojoaque Valley Public Schools $14,768; Explore Academy $12,548; New Mexico Connections Academy $9,919; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.5k10k15k20k25kZuni Public Schools$24,091Socorro Consolidated Schools$18,631Hatch Valley$18,437Las Vegas City Schools$18,154West Las Vegas Public Schools$17,994T or C Municipal Schools$17,577Ruidoso Municipal Schools$15,052Pojoaque Valley Public Schools$14,768Explore Academy$12,548New Mexico Connections Academy$9,919State median, 1,000+ students $15,080
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to West Las Vegas Public Schools, FY23Zuni Public Schools $24,091; Socorro Consolidated Schools $18,631; Hatch Valley $18,437; Las Vegas City Schools $18,154; West Las Vegas Public Schools $17,994; T or C Municipal Schools $17,577; Ruidoso Municipal Schools $15,052; Pojoaque Valley Public Schools $14,768; Explore Academy $12,548; New Mexico Connections Academy $9,919; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.5k10k15k20k25kZuni Public Schools$24,091Socorro Consolidated Schools$18,631Hatch Valley$18,437Las Vegas City Schools$18,154West Las Vegas Public Schools$17,994T or C Municipal Schools$17,577Ruidoso Municipal Schools$15,052Pojoaque Valley Public Schools$14,768Explore Academy$12,548New Mexico Connections Academy$9,919State median, 1,000+ students $15,080
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to West Las Vegas Public Schools, FY23Zuni Public Schools $24,091; Socorro Consolidated Schools $18,631; Hatch Valley $18,437; Las Vegas City Schools $18,154; West Las Vegas Public Schools $17,994; T or C Municipal Schools $17,577; Ruidoso Municipal Schools $15,052; Pojoaque Valley Public Schools $14,768; Explore Academy $12,548; New Mexico Connections Academy $9,919; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.5k15k25kZuni Public Schools$24,091Socorro Consolidated Schools$18,631Hatch Valley$18,437Las Vegas City Schools$18,154West Las Vegas Public Schools$17,994T or C Municipal Schools$17,577Ruidoso Municipal Schools$15,052Pojoaque Valley Public Schools$14,768Explore Academy$12,548New Mexico Connections Academy$9,919State median, 1,000+ students $15,080
Current spending per student, New Mexico districts closest in size to West Las Vegas Public Schools, FY23Zuni Public Schools $24,091; Socorro Consolidated Schools $18,631; Hatch Valley $18,437; Las Vegas City Schools $18,154; West Las Vegas Public Schools $17,994; T or C Municipal Schools $17,577; Ruidoso Municipal Schools $15,052; Pojoaque Valley Public Schools $14,768; Explore Academy $12,548; New Mexico Connections Academy $9,919; State median, 1,000+ students $15,080.5k15k25kZuni Public Schools$24,091Socorro Consolidated Schools$18,631Hatch Valley$18,437Las Vegas City Schools$18,154West Las Vegas Public Schools$17,994T or C Municipal Schools$17,577Ruidoso Municipal Schools$15,052Pojoaque Valley Public Schools$14,768Explore Academy$12,548New Mexico Connections Academy$9,919State median, 1,000+ students $15,080

Where the money came from

$33,087,000 in revenue: 57.9% state, 10.1% local and 32.0% federal. Total spending including $5,626,000 of capital outlay was $33,965,000, or $21,842 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West Las Vegas Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,159,000; Local $3,346,000; Federal $10,582,000; total $33,087,000.
  • State$19,159,000 58%
  • Local$3,346,000 10%
  • Federal$10,582,000 32%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 40 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,555 students in 2022-23, 1,567 students in 2023-24, 1,601 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West Las Vegas Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,555, 2023-24: 1,567, 2024-25: 1,60105001k1.5k2k2022-231,5552023-241,5672024-251,601
West Las Vegas Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,555, 2023-24: 1,567, 2024-25: 1,60105001k1.5k2k2022-231,5552023-241,5672024-251,601
West Las Vegas Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,555, 2023-24: 1,567, 2024-25: 1,60105001k1.5k2k2022-231,5552023-241,5672024-251,601
West Las Vegas Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,555, 2023-24: 1,567, 2024-25: 1,60105001k1.5k2k2022-231,5552023-241,5672024-251,601

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,555108.414.3
2023-241,567108.914.4
2024-251,601114.913.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,382,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,747 per student

West Las Vegas Public Schools booked $7,382,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 108 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,118 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,808,00065.1%
Special education$1,099,00014.9%
Vocational$428,0005.8%
Other programs$1,047,00014.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,078 in 2019-20, $4,128 in 2020-21, $4,260 in 2021-22, $4,747 in 2022-23.

West Las Vegas Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,078, 2020-21: $4,128, 2021-22: $4,260, 2022-23: $4,74702k4k6k2019-20$4,0782020-21$4,1282021-22$4,2602022-23$4,747
West Las Vegas Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,078, 2020-21: $4,128, 2021-22: $4,260, 2022-23: $4,74702k4k6k2019-20$4,0782020-21$4,1282021-22$4,2602022-23$4,747
West Las Vegas Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,078, 2020-21: $4,128, 2021-22: $4,260, 2022-23: $4,74702k4k6k2019-20$4,0782020-21$4,1282021-22$4,2602022-23$4,747
West Las Vegas Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,078, 2020-21: $4,128, 2021-22: $4,260, 2022-23: $4,74702k4k6k2019-20$4,0782020-21$4,1282021-22$4,2602022-23$4,747

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in West Las Vegas Public Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 11% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew MexicoStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%33.8%743
Math11%24.5%730

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

65-69% of the 108 students in West Las Vegas Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Mexico
Four-year graduation rate65‑69%76.5%
Students in the class10825,411

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 669 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Luis E. Armijo Elementary22915.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Don Cecilio Martinez Elementary18915.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Tony Serna Jr. Elementary11513.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Rio Gallinas School8020.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Valley Elementary567.3100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 460 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Las Vegas Middle School34516.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Union Elementary9014.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Valley Middle256.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 472 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Las Vegas High School44213.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Wlv Family Partnership308.3100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact West Las Vegas Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West Las Vegas Public Schools

  1. New Mexico districts by spending per studentWest Las Vegas Public Schools ranks 11 of 40 New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,994).#11 of 40
  2. Every school district in New MexicoWest Las Vegas Public Schools is the number 32 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 1,555 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 152
  3. Pojoaque Valley Public SchoolsThe next larger New Mexico district: 1,630 students in fall 2022, $14,768 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,768
  4. Socorro Consolidated SchoolsThe next smaller New Mexico district: 1,438 students in fall 2022, $18,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,631
  5. Compare West Las Vegas Public Schools with Pojoaque Valley Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. West Las Vegas High School, its largest high school442 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.442
  7. Teacher salary spending across New MexicoWest Las Vegas Public Schools spent $68,118 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$68,118
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West Las Vegas Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in West Las Vegas Public Schools?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,601 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West Las Vegas Public Schools spend per student?
    $17,994 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,080 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,150 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does West Las Vegas Public Schools' money come from?
    $33,087,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.9% state, 10.1% local and 32.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in West Las Vegas Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 391 of the 1,147 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 34.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does West Las Vegas Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,382,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,747 per student. Divided by the 108 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,118 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in West Las Vegas Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in West Las Vegas Public Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 11% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in West Las Vegas Public Schools?
    65-69% of the 108 students in West Las Vegas Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is West Las Vegas Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3501560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25