Maxwell Municipal Schools
Public school district · Colfax County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3501800
Maxwell Municipal Schools spent $29,038 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 85% of the other New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,971). Its 3 schools enrolled 87 students in 2024-25; 84.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,375 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Maxwell Municipal Schools in enrollment (88 to 124 students) and Maxwell Municipal Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$3,359,000 in revenue: 84.6% state, 7.4% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $327,000 of capital outlay was $3,406,000, or $32,132 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,841,000 85%
- Local$249,000 7%
- Federal$269,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
106 students in 2022-23, 104 students in 2023-24, 87 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 106 | 13.3 | 8.0 |
| 2023-24 | 104 | 12.3 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | 87 | 14.2 | 6.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Maxwell Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 33.8% | 61 |
| Math | 35-39% | 24.5% | 61 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 11 students in Maxwell Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 39 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxwell Elementary | 39 | 5.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 13 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxwell Middle | 13 | 4.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 35 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxwell High | 35 | 7.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Maxwell Municipal Schools
- Website: maxwellp12.com
- Phone: (575) 375-2371
- Office: 423 4th Street, Maxwell, NM 87728
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Maxwell Municipal Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentMaxwell Municipal Schools ranks 16 of 103 New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,038).#16 of 103
- Every school district in New MexicoMaxwell Municipal Schools is the number 131 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 106 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#131 of 152
- Thrive Community SchoolThe next larger New Mexico district: 111 students in fall 2022, $21,685 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,685
- Reserve Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Mexico district: 105 students in fall 2022, $34,857 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$34,857
- Compare Maxwell Municipal Schools with Thrive Community SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Maxwell High, its largest high school35 students in 2024-25, 7.4 per teacher.35
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Maxwell Municipal Schools
How many schools and students are in Maxwell Municipal Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 87 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Maxwell Municipal Schools spend per student?
$29,038 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,971 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,375 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Maxwell Municipal Schools' money come from?
$3,359,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.6% state, 7.4% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Maxwell Municipal Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Maxwell Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Maxwell Municipal Schools?
50% or more of the 11 students in Maxwell Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Maxwell Municipal Schools' NCES district ID?
3501800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25