Wagon Mound Public Schools

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026.

Wagon Mound, New Mexico - 2 schools

At $33,425 per pupil, Wagon Mound Public Schools ranks #4 of 141 New Mexico districts by per-pupil spending (New Mexico districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

83
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$33,425
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Wagon Mound Public Schools operates 2 public schools serving 83 students, placing it among the smallest districts in New Mexico. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Mora County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $33,425 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, among the top 15 of 141 New Mexico districts by per-pupil spending. See how New Mexico compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 9.5% local, 73.2% state, and 17.4% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles.

a 60:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 13.4% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 86.7% Hispanic or Latino, 3.3% White across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Wagon Mound Elementary, enrolling 31 students (52% of the district's total enrollment).

Wagon Mound Elementary accounts for 37.3% of all Wagon Mound Public Schools student enrollment

That dominant concentration means Wagon Mound Public Schools-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the dominant entity. Grade band: combined. A single dominant campus often anchors a district's program offerings and staffing patterns; the share helps explain why district-wide averages may not reflect the typical neighbourhood-school experience. When one entity dominates a region's footprint, its programmatic and budget decisions effectively set policy for a majority of the affected population.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data NCES Common Core of Data

Wagon Mound Public Schools has higher-than-average Title I eligibility — 100.0% of the population qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch

free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is the federal threshold for Title I funding allocations, established under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015). Eligibility here is a supermajority of the population — well past the 75% concentration-grant threshold that unlocks extra funding on top of the basic Title I formula. Regions with eligibility this high typically draw a substantially larger federal funding share relative to their local tax base, which can either offset or reinforce existing gaps depending on allocation policy.

Source: ESSA Title I Part A; ED EDFacts file system ESSA Title I Part A; ED EDFacts file system

Wagon Mound Public Schools student-counselor ratio is 60:1 — well below typical (typically associated with unusually small scale or exceptionally high per-unit investment)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far below typical often correlate with unusually small scale or population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se — worth checking whether the underlying denominator is itself an outlier.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Wagon Mound Public Schools chronic absenteeism rate is 13.4% — low (typically associated with lower-than-average attendance disruption; districts in this range often have attendance interventions, robust transportation, or smaller catchments that reduce barriers)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

17.4%
Federal
73.2%
State
9.5%
Local

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Wagon Mound Public Schools.

White 3.3%
Hispanic or Latino 86.7%
Multiracial 5.1%
Other 5.0%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

60:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
13.4%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Wagon Mound Public Schools

School Enrollment
Wagon Mound Elementary
31
Wagon Mound High
29

How Wagon Mound Public Schools Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The New Mexico districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Red River Valley Charter School Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
Rio Grande Academy of Fine Arts Similar size No spending data Similar funding mix
Mosquero Municipal Schools Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Roy Municipal Schools Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Vista Grande High School Similar size No spending data No revenue-mix data

Comparisons are relative to Wagon Mound Public Schools's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in New Mexico

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Albuquerque Public Schools
79,805 students · 176 schools · $12,964/pupil
Compare vs Wagon Mound Public Schools →
Las Cruces Public Schools
23,631 students · 40 schools · $12,237/pupil
Compare vs Wagon Mound Public Schools →
Rio Rancho Public Schools
17,272 students · 21 schools · $11,377/pupil
Compare vs Wagon Mound Public Schools →
Gadsden Independent Schools
12,551 students · 28 schools · $14,189/pupil
Compare vs Wagon Mound Public Schools →
Gallup-Mckinley Cty Schools
12,224 students · 33 schools · $16,054/pupil
Compare vs Wagon Mound Public Schools →

Compare Wagon Mound Public Schools

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Albuquerque Public Schools →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Wagon Mound Public Schools?

Wagon Mound Public Schools has 2 schools, including 2 combined. Total enrollment is 83 students.

How much does Wagon Mound Public Schools spend per student?

Wagon Mound Public Schools spends $33,425 per student.

What is the demographic composition of Wagon Mound Public Schools?

Wagon Mound Public Schools students are 86.7% Hispanic or Latino, 3.3% White, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.