Floyd Municipal Schools
Public school district · Roosevelt County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3501020
Floyd Municipal Schools spent $16,754 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,971). Its 3 schools enrolled 224 students in 2024-25; 88.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,635 per student, up 17.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Floyd Municipal Schools in enrollment (206 to 246 students) and Floyd Municipal Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$4,393,000 in revenue: 88.4% state, 5.2% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $197,000 of capital outlay was $4,017,000, or $17,618 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,883,000 88%
- Local$228,000 5%
- Federal$282,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
228 students in 2022-23, 222 students in 2023-24, 224 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 228 | 21.0 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | 222 | 23.0 | 9.7 |
| 2024-25 | 224 | 29.8 | 7.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,301,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,706 per student
Floyd Municipal Schools booked $1,301,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,952 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,032,000 | 79.3% |
| Special education | $179,000 | 13.8% |
| Vocational | $78,000 | 6.0% |
| Other programs | $12,000 | 0.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,250 in 2019-20, $4,811 in 2020-21, $4,888 in 2021-22, $5,706 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Floyd Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-34% | 33.8% | 117 |
| Math | 10-14% | 24.5% | 117 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 16 students in Floyd Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 16 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 92 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floyd Elementary | 92 | 11.0 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 72 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floyd Middle | 72 | 10.1 | 69.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 60 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floyd High | 60 | 4.2 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Floyd Municipal Schools
- Website: floydbroncos.com
- Phone: (575) 478-2211
- Office: 1564 Nm 267, Floyd, NM 88118
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Floyd Municipal Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentFloyd Municipal Schools ranks 61 of 103 New Mexico districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,754).#61 of 103
- Every school district in New MexicoFloyd Municipal Schools is the number 93 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 228 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#93 of 152
- The Masters ProgramThe next larger New Mexico district: 242 students in fall 2022, $11,888 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,888
- Amy Biehl Charter High SchoolThe next smaller New Mexico district: 222 students in fall 2022, $19,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,333
- Compare Floyd Municipal Schools with The Masters ProgramEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Floyd High, its largest high school60 students in 2024-25, 4.2 per teacher.60
- Teacher salary spending across New MexicoFloyd Municipal Schools spent $61,952 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$61,952
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Floyd Municipal Schools
How many schools and students are in Floyd Municipal Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 224 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Floyd Municipal Schools spend per student?
$16,754 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,971 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,635 per student, up 17.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Floyd Municipal Schools' money come from?
$4,393,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.4% state, 5.2% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Floyd Municipal Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$1,301,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,706 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,952 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Floyd Municipal Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Floyd Municipal Schools scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Floyd Municipal Schools?
80% or more of the 16 students in Floyd Municipal Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Floyd Municipal Schools' NCES district ID?
3501020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25