Montgomery County Public Schools
Public school district · Montgomery County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400480
Montgomery County Public Schools spent $19,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,114). Its 208 schools enrolled 158,537 students in 2024-25; 27.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,107 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Maryland: 85.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maryland's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Montgomery County Public Schools ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$3,827,101,000 in revenue: 27.2% state, 65.6% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $451,638,000 of capital outlay was $3,673,274,000, or $22,879 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,040,655,000 27%
- Local$2,511,855,000 66%
- Federal$274,591,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
160,554 students in 2022-23, 159,725 students in 2023-24, 158,537 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 160,554 | 11186.0 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 159,725 | 11310.3 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 158,537 | 11267.2 | 14.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$934,558,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,821 per student
Montgomery County Public Schools booked $934,558,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 11,578 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,717 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $828,938,000 | 88.7% |
| Special education | $22,069,000 | 2.4% |
| Vocational | $2,499,000 | 0.3% |
| Other programs | $81,052,000 | 8.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,936 in 2018-19, $5,890 in 2019-20, $6,189 in 2020-21, $5,679 in 2021-22, $5,821 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Montgomery County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 34% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maryland | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54% | 45.1% | 80,839 |
| Math | 34% | 24.6% | 80,290 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 12,954 students in Montgomery County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maryland | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 85.8% |
| Students in the class | 12,954 | 67,829 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
137 elementary schools, 70,679 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashburton Elementary | 871 | 17.7 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Farmland Elementary | 847 | 15.7 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Bayard Rustin Elementary | 757 | 13.7 | 35.9% | Not Title I |
| JoAnn Leleck at Broad Acres Elementary | 756 | 11.2 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Arcola Elementary | 747 | 12.9 | 48.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Burnt Mills Elementary | 747 | 13.2 | 55.6% | Schoolwide program |
| South Lake Elementary | 746 | 12.1 | 57.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Waters Landing Elementary | 735 | 12.4 | 48.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Watkins Mill Elementary | 734 | 11.3 | 53.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Garrett Park Elementary | 724 | 16.8 | 20.0% | Not Title I |
| Greencastle Elementary | 722 | 12.3 | 53.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Whetstone Elementary | 711 | 12.3 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 125 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sargent Shriver Elementary | 697 | 12.1 | 69.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Galway Elementary | 695 | 11.2 | 50.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Weller Road Elementary | 691 | 11.5 | 54.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Rock Creek Forest Elementary | 690 | 13.7 | 28.4% | Not Title I |
| Luxmanor Elementary | 684 | 13.7 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| Glenallan Elementary | 679 | 11.8 | 50.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Dr. Ronald E. McNair Elementary | 673 | 16.0 | 26.9% | Not Title I |
| Rachel Carson Elementary | 671 | 16.7 | 23.4% | Not Title I |
| Harmony Hills Elementary | 655 | 10.8 | 52.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Diamond Elementary | 654 | 14.9 | 9.9% | Not Title I |
| Flora M. Singer Elementary | 653 | 11.7 | 32.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Bethesda Elementary | 645 | 16.2 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| Rolling Terrace Elementary | 645 | 10.5 | 60.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Wyngate Elementary | 640 | 17.2 | 3.1% | Not Title I |
| Sligo Creek Elementary | 632 | 15.3 | 20.4% | Not Title I |
| Jackson Road Elementary | 623 | 11.3 | 52.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lucy V. Barnsley Elementary | 621 | 13.5 | 35.9% | Not Title I |
| William Tyler Page Elementary | 620 | 14.3 | 34.8% | Not Title I |
| Fox Chapel Elementary | 617 | 13.6 | 51.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Maryvale Elementary | 617 | 13.5 | 41.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Little Bennett Elementary | 614 | 13.6 | 23.1% | Not Title I |
| Wood Acres Elementary | 609 | 16.5 | 5.9% | Not Title I |
| Gaithersburg Elementary | 603 | 9.6 | 60.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodlin Elementary | 603 | 14.4 | 31.0% | Not Title I |
| Burtonsville Elementary | 601 | 14.4 | 44.1% | Eligible, no program |
| William B. Gibbs Jr. Elementary | 601 | 14.7 | 34.8% | Not Title I |
| Georgian Forest Elementary | 600 | 12.6 | 50.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Rock View Elementary | 588 | 11.1 | 40.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Olney Elementary | 585 | 16.1 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Snowden Farm Elementary | 578 | 15.0 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Poolesville Elementary | 576 | 17.1 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Piney Branch Elementary | 575 | 16.8 | 31.0% | Not Title I |
| Brown Station Elementary | 572 | 9.9 | 50.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Harriet R. Tubman Elementary | 571 | 11.3 | 52.2% | Not reported |
| Bells Mill Elementary | 570 | 16.3 | 13.9% | Not Title I |
| Stonegate Elementary | 565 | 14.0 | 27.6% | Not Title I |
| Rosemont Elementary | 564 | 11.2 | 49.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Takoma Park Elementary | 559 | 15.2 | 32.2% | Not Title I |
| Bel Pre Elementary | 558 | 12.2 | 49.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Viers Mill Elementary | 556 | 10.9 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Wheaton Woods Elementary | 556 | 10.7 | 52.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Thurgood Marshall Elementary | 553 | 12.7 | 35.6% | Not Title I |
| Fairland Elementary | 553 | 10.8 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Clearspring Elementary | 541 | 13.4 | 36.0% | Not Title I |
| East Silver Spring Elementary | 540 | 12.1 | 47.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Glen Haven Elementary | 540 | 11.6 | 53.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Kensington Parkwood Elementary | 535 | 14.9 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Greenwood Elementary | 534 | 15.7 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| Spark M. Matsunaga Elementary | 530 | 13.5 | 24.9% | Not Title I |
| Mill Creek Towne Elementary | 528 | 12.1 | 39.4% | Not Title I |
| Beverly Farms Elementary | 526 | 16.9 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
| Flower Valley Elementary | 524 | 13.2 | 26.3% | Not Title I |
| Lois P. Rockwell Elementary | 518 | 13.9 | 28.4% | Not Title I |
| Stone Mill Elementary | 516 | 14.5 | 11.0% | Not Title I |
| Judith A. Resnik Elementary | 516 | 12.8 | 48.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Fallsmead Elementary | 512 | 16.1 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Highland Elementary | 509 | 12.4 | 51.7% | Schoolwide program |
| College Gardens Elementary | 506 | 13.8 | 37.7% | Not Title I |
| Oakland Terrace Elementary | 500 | 11.6 | 24.2% | Not Title I |
| Rosemary Hills Elementary | 499 | 13.2 | 36.1% | Not Title I |
| Sherwood Elementary | 498 | 12.1 | 22.1% | Not Title I |
| Goshen Elementary | 494 | 13.4 | 45.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Pine Crest Elementary | 493 | 14.3 | 44.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Stedwick Elementary | 492 | 11.7 | 50.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Great Seneca Creek Elementary | 487 | 12.7 | 43.5% | Not Title I |
| Dr. Charles R. Drew Elementary | 485 | 11.9 | 50.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Wilson Wims Elementary School | 484 | 13.8 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Washington Grove Elementary | 480 | 10.4 | 46.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Burning Tree Elementary | 479 | 13.9 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| Montgomery Knolls Elementary | 477 | 10.7 | 48.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Potomac Elementary | 475 | 17.0 | 6.5% | Not Title I |
| Beall Elementary | 475 | 15.5 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| Bradley Hills Elementary | 474 | 16.9 | 1.5% | Not Title I |
| Cresthaven Elementary | 474 | 11.8 | 55.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Knolls Elementary | 472 | 11.0 | 35.8% | Not Title I |
| Captain James E. Daly Elementary | 472 | 11.3 | 49.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Westbrook Elementary | 468 | 15.4 | 11.1% | Not Title I |
| S. Christa McAuliffe Elementary | 467 | 11.4 | 49.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Wayside Elementary | 465 | 13.2 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
| Strathmore Elementary | 464 | 14.0 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sequoyah Elementary | 460 | 10.6 | 39.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Twinbrook Elementary | 459 | 12.1 | 46.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Clopper Mill Elementary | 458 | 11.8 | 51.7% | Schoolwide program |
| New Hampshire Estates Elementary | 455 | 10.1 | 64.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Flower Hill Elementary | 454 | 11.5 | 46.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Fields Road Elementary | 453 | 11.5 | 42.2% | Not Title I |
| Strawberry Knoll Elementary | 448 | 10.7 | 48.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Bannockburn Elementary | 446 | 17.3 | 3.1% | Not Title I |
| Lake Seneca Elementary | 437 | 10.3 | 54.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Roscoe R Nix Elementary | 437 | 10.0 | 56.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookhaven Elementary | 436 | 11.6 | 50.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Chevy Chase Elementary | 434 | 18.3 | 28.6% | Not Title I |
| Cloverly Elementary | 429 | 11.6 | 32.4% | Not Title I |
| Dr. Sally K. Ride Elementary | 428 | 10.2 | 51.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Jones Lane Elementary | 428 | 12.0 | 27.8% | Not Title I |
| Oak View Elementary | 423 | 13.2 | 43.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Summit Hall Elementary | 413 | 9.5 | 59.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Kemp Mill Elementary | 412 | 10.0 | 60.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakewood Elementary | 406 | 12.9 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| Brooke Grove Elementary | 390 | 11.0 | 27.7% | Not Title I |
| Cannon Road Elementary | 388 | 10.0 | 51.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Cashell Elementary | 386 | 12.6 | 23.6% | Not Title I |
| Seven Locks Elementary | 376 | 14.9 | 5.9% | Not Title I |
| Travilah Elementary | 372 | 14.5 | 9.9% | Not Title I |
| Clarksburg Elementary | 365 | 13.7 | 29.0% | Not Title I |
| Carderock Springs Elementary | 363 | 13.4 | 4.1% | Not Title I |
| Cold Spring Elementary | 362 | 16.5 | 5.5% | Not Title I |
| Candlewood Elementary | 358 | 13.2 | 27.9% | Not Title I |
| Darnestown Elementary | 356 | 11.1 | 14.3% | Not Title I |
| Laytonsville Elementary | 355 | 12.5 | 27.6% | Not Title I |
| Meadow Hall Elementary | 348 | 9.6 | 54.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Belmont Elementary | 343 | 14.4 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Ritchie Park Elementary | 342 | 14.5 | 11.7% | Not Title I |
| Highland View Elementary | 334 | 11.1 | 44.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Rock Creek Valley Elementary | 332 | 9.5 | 29.8% | Not Title I |
| Damascus Elementary | 331 | 11.2 | 37.5% | Not Title I |
| Cedar Grove Elementary | 326 | 11.5 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Germantown Elementary | 314 | 9.7 | 44.3% | Not Title I |
| Somerset Elementary | 314 | 14.8 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Woodfield Elementary | 314 | 10.6 | 27.4% | Not Title I |
| Westover Elementary | 294 | 12.0 | 24.1% | Not Title I |
| DuFief Elementary | 276 | 10.8 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| North Chevy Chase Elementary | 237 | 13.7 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Monocacy Elementary | 164 | 11.1 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
| Carl Sandburg Center | 65 | 3.4 | 61.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
40 middle schools, 35,505 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julius West Middle | 1,365 | 15.5 | 32.1% | Not Title I |
| Thomas W. Pyle Middle | 1,259 | 16.8 | 5.1% | Not Title I |
| North Bethesda Middle | 1,224 | 17.1 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| Parkland Middle | 1,185 | 15.2 | 46.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Takoma Park Middle | 1,177 | 16.8 | 28.5% | Not Title I |
| Tilden Middle | 1,112 | 16.4 | 18.5% | Not Title I |
| Earle B. Wood Middle | 1,019 | 13.8 | 35.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Silver Spring International Middle | 1,015 | 14.5 | 36.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Rocky Hill Middle | 1,010 | 16.0 | 37.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Lakelands Park Middle | 993 | 15.1 | 28.4% | Not Title I |
| Cabin John Middle | 983 | 16.5 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| A. Mario Loiederman Middle | 978 | 12.9 | 51.7% | Eligible, no program |
The other 28 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Middle | 963 | 13.7 | 45.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Francis Scott Key Middle | 950 | 13.9 | 55.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Hallie Wells Middle | 931 | 14.9 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Herbert Hoover Middle | 930 | 16.5 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| Robert Frost Middle School | 915 | 16.1 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Kingsview Middle | 908 | 16.2 | 29.2% | Not Title I |
| Roberto W. Clemente Middle | 888 | 14.2 | 43.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Gaithersburg Middle | 869 | 11.6 | 54.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Argyle Middle | 868 | 13.2 | 48.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Rosa M. Parks Middle | 863 | 16.4 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Briggs Chaney Middle | 858 | 14.6 | 50.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Middle | 841 | 13.2 | 45.1% | Eligible, no program |
| John T. Baker Middle School | 841 | 14.7 | 30.8% | Not Title I |
| Westland Middle | 839 | 15.8 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
| Forest Oak Middle | 828 | 12.5 | 50.2% | Eligible, no program |
| White Oak Middle | 808 | 12.5 | 48.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Odessa Shannon Middle | 784 | 12.8 | 46.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Neelsville Middle | 781 | 14.4 | 46.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Montgomery Village Middle | 780 | 12.4 | 49.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Silver Creek Middle | 751 | 13.9 | 27.8% | Not Title I |
| Ridgeview Middle | 722 | 14.1 | 34.1% | Not Title I |
| Benjamin Banneker Middle | 705 | 12.1 | 41.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Sligo Middle | 685 | 12.7 | 39.3% | Eligible, no program |
| William H. Farquhar Middle | 682 | 15.8 | 22.4% | Not Title I |
| Newport Mill Middle | 652 | 13.0 | 43.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Redland Middle | 562 | 13.4 | 43.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Shady Grove Middle | 514 | 12.9 | 43.2% | Eligible, no program |
| John H. Poole Middle | 467 | 15.5 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
27 high schools, 52,074 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Blair High | 3,266 | 16.4 | 35.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Walter Johnson High | 3,016 | 18.1 | 15.6% | Not Title I |
| Wheaton High | 2,794 | 16.2 | 44.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Gaithersburg High | 2,441 | 13.9 | 47.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Seneca Valley High | 2,409 | 15.1 | 40.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Bethesda-Chevy Chase High | 2,377 | 16.7 | 19.6% | Not Title I |
| Richard Montgomery High | 2,366 | 17.6 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| Northwest High | 2,300 | 16.7 | 27.6% | Not Title I |
| Clarksburg High | 2,241 | 17.1 | 30.1% | Not Title I |
| Winston Churchill High | 2,185 | 18.3 | 9.4% | Not Title I |
| Quince Orchard High | 2,100 | 16.1 | 30.9% | Not Title I |
| Walt Whitman High | 2,056 | 17.8 | 5.5% | Not Title I |
The other 15 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paint Branch High | 2,038 | 15.6 | 42.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Albert Einstein High | 1,991 | 14.8 | 33.2% | Eligible, no program |
| James Hubert Blake High | 1,960 | 17.1 | 45.3% | Eligible, no program |
| John F. Kennedy High | 1,880 | 15.0 | 47.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Thomas S. Wootton High | 1,870 | 18.5 | 10.4% | Not Title I |
| Springbrook High | 1,838 | 15.4 | 49.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Sherwood High | 1,675 | 16.3 | 19.0% | Not Title I |
| Col. Zadok Magruder High | 1,671 | 15.4 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Northwood High | 1,654 | 14.2 | 47.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Watkins Mill High | 1,577 | 13.8 | 43.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Rockville High | 1,550 | 14.8 | 37.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Damascus High | 1,390 | 16.1 | 23.9% | Not Title I |
| Poolesville High | 1,351 | 20.3 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Rock Terrace School | 77 | 3.6 | 42.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Alternative Programs | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 other schools, 279 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEP - Itinerant | 90 | not reported | 3.3% | Not Title I |
| John L Gildner Regional Inst for Children & Adol | 79 | 3.9 | 35.4% | Not Title I |
| Longview School | 59 | 5.1 | 27.1% | Not Title I |
| Stephen Knolls School | 51 | 3.7 | 31.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
PEP - Itinerant
School in Rockville; open in 2024-25; 90 students.
Alternative Programs
High school in Rockville; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Montgomery County Public Schools
- Website: montgomeryschoolsmd.org
- Phone: (240) 740-3000
- Office: 15 W. Gude; Suite 400, Rockville, MD 20850
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Montgomery County Public Schools
- Maryland districts by spending per studentMontgomery County Public Schools ranks 8 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,456).#8 of 24
- Every school district in MarylandMontgomery County Public Schools is the largest of 25 Maryland districts, with 160,554 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 25
- Prince George's County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 131,133 students in fall 2022, $19,789 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,789
- Compare Montgomery County Public Schools with Prince George's County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Montgomery Blair High, its largest high school3,266 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.3,266
- Teacher salary spending across MarylandMontgomery County Public Schools spent $80,717 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$80,717
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Montgomery County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Montgomery County Public Schools?
208 schools were open in 2024-25 (137 elementary, 40 middle, 27 high, 4 other), enrolling 158,537 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Montgomery County Public Schools spend per student?
$19,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,107 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Montgomery County Public Schools' money come from?
$3,827,101,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.2% state, 65.6% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Montgomery County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 15,470 of the 183,114 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Montgomery County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$934,558,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,821 per student. Divided by the 11,578 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,717 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Montgomery County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Montgomery County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 34% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Montgomery County Public Schools?
90% of the 12,954 students in Montgomery County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Montgomery County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2400480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25