Other / mixed grade configuration · Potomac, MD

Wayside Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Wayside Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 240048000945
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
7
📋 Attendance
85
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wayside Elementary earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Maryland schools.

#1 of 3
schools in Potomac · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
16:1
large classes for Maryland
7.9%
free-lunch eligible

Wayside Elementary has class sizes larger than 70% of Maryland schools. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Wayside Elementary ranks #1 of 3 schools in Potomac, MD.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+28 students YoY

Wayside Elementary grew from 442 students in 2022-23 to 470 in 2023-24 (+6.3%).

Teacher FTE added 29.4 → 35.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+28 students YoY 240048000945 · Potomac, MD Other · SMALL · TRAD

465 enr · 16:1 · 7.9% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students)

Wayside Elementary grew from 442 students in 2022-23 to 470 in 2023-24 (+6.3%). Teacher FTE added 29.4 → 35.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →

Wayside Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wayside Elementary reports 465 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wayside Elementary compares

Wayside Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maryland Maryland avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▲ 10% 14.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 7.9% ▼ 84% 49.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 465 top 61% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
465
Bigger than 57% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
7.9%
free-lunch eligible - 84% below the Maryland average of 49.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 70% in Maryland - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
6.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$19,456
per pupil, district-wide - above Maryland avg of $18,753
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 465 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 40.2%
White 36.3%
Hispanic or Latino 9.2%
Two or More 7.3%
African American 6.9%

Largest group: Asian at 40.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.8, Wayside Elementary is more mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Montgomery County Public Schools reports $19,456 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wayside Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Montgomery Blair High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Walter Johnson High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wheaton High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gaithersburg High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Seneca Valley High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wayside Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Montgomery County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Potomac

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wayside Elementary

How many students attend Wayside Elementary?

Wayside Elementary has 465 students enrolled. It is a public school in Potomac, MD. CCD year-over-year: 442 (2022-23) → 470 (2023-24), up 28.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wayside Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Wayside Elementary is 16:1, which is 10% higher than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wayside Elementary?

7.9% of students at Wayside Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wayside Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Wayside Elementary is Asian at 40.2% of enrollment, in Potomac, MD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wayside Elementary?

Wayside Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Wayside Elementary rank among schools in Potomac?

By Resource Investment Index, Wayside Elementary ranks #1 of 3 schools in Potomac, MD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Potomac on the city page.

What other schools are in Montgomery County Public Schools?

Besides Wayside Elementary, Montgomery County Public Schools also operates Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students), Walter Johnson High (3,016 students), and Wheaton High (2,794 students). See the Montgomery County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved