Middle school (grades 6-8) · Bethesda, MD

North Bethesda Middle

Federal NCES profile for North Bethesda Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 240048001118
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
26
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
75
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Bethesda Middle earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Maryland schools.

#2 of 3
middle schools in Bethesda · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
18.5:1
large classes for Maryland
12.6%
free-lunch eligible

North Bethesda Middle has class sizes larger than 92% of Maryland schools. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Bethesda Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Bethesda, MD.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+53 students YoY

North Bethesda Middle held near 1,163 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+53 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 66.2 → 70.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+53 students YoY 240048001118 · Bethesda, MD Middle · MID · TRAD

1,224 enr · 18.5:1 · 12.6% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students)

North Bethesda Middle held near 1,163 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+53 headcount). Teacher FTE added 66.2 → 70.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →

North Bethesda Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Bethesda Middle reports 1,224 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Bethesda Middle compares

North Bethesda Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maryland Maryland avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.5:1 ▲ 28% 14.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.6% ▼ 74% 49.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,224 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.5:1
Leaner classes than 22% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,224
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.6%
free-lunch eligible - 74% below the Maryland average of 49.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18.5:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 92% in Maryland - lower ratio than 8% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
10.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$19,456
per pupil, district-wide - above Maryland avg of $18,753
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 245 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 11 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 46.8%
Hispanic or Latino 18.5%
African American 13.3%
Asian 12.4%
Two or More 9.0%

Largest group: White at 46.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.6, North Bethesda Middle is more mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Montgomery County Public Schools reports $19,456 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Bethesda Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Montgomery Blair High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Walter Johnson High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Wheaton High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Gaithersburg High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Seneca Valley High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Bethesda Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Montgomery County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Bethesda

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Bethesda Middle

How many students attend North Bethesda Middle?

North Bethesda Middle has 1,224 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Bethesda, MD. CCD year-over-year: 1,110 (2022-23) → 1,163 (2023-24), nearly flat (+53).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Bethesda Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at North Bethesda Middle is 18.5:1, which is 28% higher than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Bethesda Middle?

12.6% of students at North Bethesda Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Bethesda Middle?

The largest demographic group at North Bethesda Middle is White at 46.8% of enrollment, in Bethesda, MD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Bethesda Middle?

North Bethesda Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Bethesda Middle rank among middle schools in Bethesda?

By Resource Investment Index, North Bethesda Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Bethesda, MD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Bethesda on the city page.

What other schools are in Montgomery County Public Schools?

Besides North Bethesda Middle, Montgomery County Public Schools also operates Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students), Walter Johnson High (3,016 students), and Wheaton High (2,794 students). See the Montgomery County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved