Middle school (grades 6-8) · Burtonsville, MD

Benjamin Banneker Middle

Federal NCES profile for Benjamin Banneker Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 240048000783
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
65
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Benjamin Banneker Middle earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Maryland median.

#1 of 3
public schools in Burtonsville · Resource Index
57
Resource Index · Higher
13.3:1
students per teacher
61.6%
free-lunch eligible

Benjamin Banneker Middle has class sizes near the Maryland median. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Benjamin Banneker Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Burtonsville, MD.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Benjamin Banneker Middle held near 776 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 53.8 → 52.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 240048000783 · Burtonsville, MD Middle · MID · TRAD

705 enr · 13.3:1 · 61.6% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students)

Benjamin Banneker Middle held near 776 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 53.8 → 52.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →

Benjamin Banneker Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Benjamin Banneker Middle reports 705 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Benjamin Banneker Middle compares

Benjamin Banneker Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maryland Maryland avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.3:1 ▼ 8% 14.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.6% ▲ 26% 49.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 705 top 29% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.3:1
Leaner classes than 64% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
705
Bigger than 80% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.6%
free-lunch eligible - 26% above the Maryland average of 49.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.3:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 34% in Maryland - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
21.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,456
per pupil, district-wide - above Maryland avg of $18,753
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 176 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 42 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

African American 59.5%
Hispanic or Latino 25.9%
Asian 9.1%
White 3.3%
Two or More 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: African American at 59.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.9, Benjamin Banneker Middle is more mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Montgomery County Public Schools reports $19,456 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Benjamin Banneker Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Montgomery Blair High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Walter Johnson High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wheaton High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gaithersburg High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Seneca Valley High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Benjamin Banneker Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Montgomery County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Benjamin Banneker Middle

How many students attend Benjamin Banneker Middle?

Benjamin Banneker Middle has 705 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Burtonsville, MD. CCD year-over-year: 781 (2022-23) → 776 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Benjamin Banneker Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Benjamin Banneker Middle is 13.3:1, which is 8% lower than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Benjamin Banneker Middle?

61.6% of students at Benjamin Banneker Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Benjamin Banneker Middle?

The largest demographic group at Benjamin Banneker Middle is African American at 59.5% of enrollment, in Burtonsville, MD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Benjamin Banneker Middle?

Benjamin Banneker Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Benjamin Banneker Middle rank among public schools in Burtonsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Benjamin Banneker Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Burtonsville, MD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Montgomery County Public Schools?

Besides Benjamin Banneker Middle, Montgomery County Public Schools also operates Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students), Walter Johnson High (3,016 students), and Wheaton High (2,794 students). See the Montgomery County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved