- Enrollment
- 3,266
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bethesda, MD
Burning Tree Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Burning Tree Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Burning Tree Elementary earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Maryland median.
- #5 of 5
- elementary schools in Bethesda · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15:1
- students per teacher
- 9.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Burning Tree Elementary has class sizes near the Maryland median. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Burning Tree Elementary ranks #5 of 5 elementary schools in Bethesda, MD.
School address
NCES ID 240048000793 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+47 students YoY
Burning Tree Elementary grew from 437 students in 2022-23 to 484 in 2023-24 (+10.8%).
Teacher FTE lost 32.4 → 31.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+47 students YoY 240048000793 · Bethesda, MD Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
479 enr · 15:1 · 9.2% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students)
Burning Tree Elementary grew from 437 students in 2022-23 to 484 in 2023-24 (+10.8%). Teacher FTE lost 32.4 → 31.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →
Burning Tree Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Montgomery Bla
Montgomery Blair High
3,266 students
- Walter Johnson
Walter Johnson High
3,016 students
- Wheaton High
Wheaton High
2,794 students
- Gaithersburg H
Gaithersburg High
2,441 students
- Seneca Valley
Seneca Valley High
2,409 students
- This school 479
Burning Tree Elementary
479 students
What this shows Burning Tree Elementary reports 479 students on the CCD universe file.
How Burning Tree Elementary compares
Burning Tree Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Maryland | Maryland avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 3% | 14.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.2% | ▼ 81% | 49.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 479 | top 58% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.7, Burning Tree Elementary is more mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.
Programs
District finance for Montgomery County Public Schools reports $19,456 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Burning Tree Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Blair High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Walter Johnson High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wheaton High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gaithersburg High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Seneca Valley High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Burning Tree Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,016
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 2,794
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,441
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 2,409
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Similar elementary schools in Bethesda
4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~479 students)
Frequently asked questions about Burning Tree Elementary
How many students attend Burning Tree Elementary?
Burning Tree Elementary has 479 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bethesda, MD. CCD year-over-year: 437 (2022-23) → 484 (2023-24), up 47.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Burning Tree Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Burning Tree Elementary is 15:1, which is 3% higher than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Burning Tree Elementary?
9.2% of students at Burning Tree Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Burning Tree Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Burning Tree Elementary is White at 51.4% of enrollment, in Bethesda, MD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Burning Tree Elementary?
Burning Tree Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Burning Tree Elementary rank among elementary schools in Bethesda?
By Resource Investment Index, Burning Tree Elementary ranks #5 of 5 elementary schools in Bethesda, MD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Bethesda on the city page.
What other schools are in Montgomery County Public Schools?
Besides Burning Tree Elementary, Montgomery County Public Schools also operates Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students), Walter Johnson High (3,016 students), and Wheaton High (2,794 students). See the Montgomery County Public Schools district page for the complete list.