- Enrollment
- 3,266
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Chevy Chase, MD
Rock Creek Forest Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Rock Creek Forest Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Rock Creek Forest Elementary earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Maryland median.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Chevy Chase · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.7:1
- students per teacher
- 30.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Rock Creek Forest Elementary has class sizes near the Maryland median. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rock Creek Forest Elementary ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Chevy Chase, MD.
School address
NCES ID 240048000907 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Rock Creek Forest Elementary held near 669 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 47.5 → 46.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 240048000907 · Chevy Chase, MD Other · MID · TRAD
690 enr · 14.7:1 · 30.2% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students)
Rock Creek Forest Elementary held near 669 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 47.5 → 46.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →
Rock Creek Forest Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Montgomery Bla
Montgomery Blair High
3,266 students
- Walter Johnson
Walter Johnson High
3,016 students
- Wheaton High
Wheaton High
2,794 students
- Gaithersburg H
Gaithersburg High
2,441 students
- Seneca Valley
Seneca Valley High
2,409 students
- This school 690
Rock Creek Forest Elementary
690 students
What this shows Rock Creek Forest Elementary reports 690 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rock Creek Forest Elementary compares
Rock Creek Forest Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Maryland | Maryland avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▲ 1% | 14.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.2% | ▼ 38% | 49.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 690 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 38.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.8, Rock Creek Forest Elementary is more mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.
Programs
District finance for Montgomery County Public Schools reports $19,456 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rock Creek Forest Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Blair High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Walter Johnson High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wheaton High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gaithersburg High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Seneca Valley High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rock Creek Forest Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,016
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 2,794
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,441
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 2,409
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~690 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rock Creek Forest Elementary
How many students attend Rock Creek Forest Elementary?
Rock Creek Forest Elementary has 690 students enrolled. It is a public school in Chevy Chase, MD. CCD year-over-year: 673 (2022-23) → 669 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rock Creek Forest Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Rock Creek Forest Elementary is 14.7:1, which is 1% higher than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rock Creek Forest Elementary?
30.2% of students at Rock Creek Forest Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rock Creek Forest Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Rock Creek Forest Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 38.8% of enrollment, in Chevy Chase, MD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rock Creek Forest Elementary?
Rock Creek Forest Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rock Creek Forest Elementary rank among public schools in Chevy Chase?
By Resource Investment Index, Rock Creek Forest Elementary ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Chevy Chase, MD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Montgomery County Public Schools?
Besides Rock Creek Forest Elementary, Montgomery County Public Schools also operates Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students), Walter Johnson High (3,016 students), and Wheaton High (2,794 students). See the Montgomery County Public Schools district page for the complete list.