- Enrollment
- 3,266
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Kensington, MD
Rock View Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Rock View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Rock View Elementary earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of Maryland schools.
- #3 of 4
- schools in Kensington · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.1:1
- small classes for Maryland
- 46.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Rock View Elementary has class sizes smaller than 87% of Maryland schools. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rock View Elementary ranks #3 of 4 schools in Kensington, MD.
School address
NCES ID 240048000908 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-30 students YoY
Rock View Elementary shrank from 600 students in 2022-23 to 570 in 2023-24 (-5.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 53.6 → 53.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-30 students YoY 240048000908 · Kensington, MD Other · MID · TRAD
588 enr · 11.1:1 · 46.7% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students)
Rock View Elementary shrank from 600 students in 2022-23 to 570 in 2023-24 (-5.0%). Teacher FTE lost 53.6 → 53.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →
Rock View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Montgomery Bla
Montgomery Blair High
3,266 students
- Walter Johnson
Walter Johnson High
3,016 students
- Wheaton High
Wheaton High
2,794 students
- Gaithersburg H
Gaithersburg High
2,441 students
- Seneca Valley
Seneca Valley High
2,409 students
- This school 588
Rock View Elementary
588 students
What this shows Rock View Elementary reports 588 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rock View Elementary compares
Rock View Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Maryland | Maryland avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 23% | 14.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.7% | ▼ 5% | 49.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 588 | top 42% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.7, Rock View Elementary is more mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.
Programs
District finance for Montgomery County Public Schools reports $19,456 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rock View Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Blair High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Walter Johnson High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wheaton High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gaithersburg High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Seneca Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rock View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,016
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 2,794
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,441
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 2,409
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Similar other schools in Kensington
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~588 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Rock View Elementary
How many students attend Rock View Elementary?
Rock View Elementary has 588 students enrolled. It is a public school in Kensington, MD. CCD year-over-year: 600 (2022-23) → 570 (2023-24), down 30.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rock View Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Rock View Elementary is 11.1:1, which is 23% lower than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rock View Elementary?
46.7% of students at Rock View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rock View Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Rock View Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 52.6% of enrollment, in Kensington, MD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rock View Elementary?
Rock View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rock View Elementary rank among schools in Kensington?
By Resource Investment Index, Rock View Elementary ranks #3 of 4 schools in Kensington, MD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Kensington on the city page.
What other schools are in Montgomery County Public Schools?
Besides Rock View Elementary, Montgomery County Public Schools also operates Montgomery Blair High (3,266 students), Walter Johnson High (3,016 students), and Wheaton High (2,794 students). See the Montgomery County Public Schools district page for the complete list.