Dallas ISD

Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4816230

Dallas ISD spent $14,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 238 schools enrolled 138,630 students in 2024-25; 6.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,160 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Dallas ISD ranks 1.

Current spending per student, largest Texas districts, FY23Dallas ISD $14,470; Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Houston ISD $13,072; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Katy ISD $11,284; Cypress-Fairbanks ISD $10,693; Northside ISD $10,632; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kDallas ISD$14,470Fort Worth ISD$13,690Houston ISD$13,072Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Katy ISD$11,284Cypress-Fairbanks ISD$10,693Northside ISD$10,632Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, largest Texas districts, FY23Dallas ISD $14,470; Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Houston ISD $13,072; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Katy ISD $11,284; Cypress-Fairbanks ISD $10,693; Northside ISD $10,632; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kDallas ISD$14,470Fort Worth ISD$13,690Houston ISD$13,072Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Katy ISD$11,284Cypress-Fairbanks ISD$10,693Northside ISD$10,632Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, largest Texas districts, FY23Dallas ISD $14,470; Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Houston ISD $13,072; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Katy ISD $11,284; Cypress-Fairbanks ISD $10,693; Northside ISD $10,632; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kDallas ISD$14,470Fort Worth ISD$13,690Houston ISD$13,072Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Katy ISD$11,284Cypress-Fairbanks ISD$10,693Northside ISD$10,632Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, largest Texas districts, FY23Dallas ISD $14,470; Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Houston ISD $13,072; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Katy ISD $11,284; Cypress-Fairbanks ISD $10,693; Northside ISD $10,632; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kDallas ISD$14,470Fort Worth ISD$13,690Houston ISD$13,072Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Katy ISD$11,284Cypress-Fairbanks ISD$10,693Northside ISD$10,632Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$2,577,044,000 in revenue: 6.6% state, 69.6% local and 23.8% federal. Total spending including $514,051,000 of capital outlay was $2,941,734,000, or $20,838 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dallas ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $169,428,000; Local $1,794,904,000; Federal $612,712,000; total $2,577,044,000.
  • State$169,428,000 7%
  • Local$1,794,904,000 70%
  • Federal$612,712,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

141,169 students in 2022-23, 138,929 students in 2023-24, 138,616 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dallas ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 141,169, 2023-24: 138,929, 2024-25: 138,616050k100k150k2022-23141,1692023-24138,9292024-25138,616
Dallas ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 141,169, 2023-24: 138,929, 2024-25: 138,616050k100k150k2022-23141,1692023-24138,9292024-25138,616
Dallas ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 141,169, 2023-24: 138,929, 2024-25: 138,616050k100k150k2022-23141,1692023-24138,9292024-25138,616
Dallas ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 141,169, 2023-24: 138,929, 2024-25: 138,616050k100k150k2022-23141,1692023-24138,9292024-25138,616

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23141,1699734.314.5
2023-24138,92910009.113.9
2024-25138,6169169.115.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$595,761,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,220 per student

Dallas ISD booked $595,761,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 9,952 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,863 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$405,733,00068.1%
Special education$53,722,0009.0%
Vocational$20,494,0003.4%
Other programs$115,812,00019.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,640 in 2018-19, $3,805 in 2019-20, $4,367 in 2020-21, $4,212 in 2021-22, $4,220 in 2022-23.

Dallas ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,640, 2019-20: $3,805, 2020-21: $4,367, 2021-22: $4,212, 2022-23: $4,22002k4k6k2018-19$3,6402019-20$3,8052020-21$4,3672021-22$4,2122022-23$4,220
Dallas ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,640, 2019-20: $3,805, 2020-21: $4,367, 2021-22: $4,212, 2022-23: $4,22002k4k6k2018-19$3,6402019-20$3,8052020-21$4,3672021-22$4,2122022-23$4,220
Dallas ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,640, 2019-20: $3,805, 2020-21: $4,367, 2021-22: $4,212, 2022-23: $4,22002k4k6k2018-19$3,6402019-20$3,8052020-21$4,3672021-22$4,2122022-23$4,220
Dallas ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,640, 2019-20: $3,805, 2020-21: $4,367, 2021-22: $4,212, 2022-23: $4,22002k4k6k2018-19$3,6402019-20$3,8052020-21$4,3672021-22$4,2122022-23$4,220

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dallas ISD scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%52%59,636
Math39%42%59,605

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 10,062 students in Dallas ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate81%90.3%
Students in the class10,062403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

151 elementary schools, 73,348 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Anne Frank Elementary1,11917.088.0%Schoolwide program
Lakewood Elementary1,06717.29.3%Not Title I
George W Truett Elementary98716.597.4%Schoolwide program
Kleberg Elementary87016.793.2%Schoolwide program
George Herbert Walker Bush Elementary83418.185.4%Schoolwide program
Seagoville North Elementary77416.191.1%Schoolwide program
Alex Sanger Preparatory School76915.971.3%Schoolwide program
Julian T Saldivar Elementary75516.897.6%Schoolwide program
Jose 'Joe' May Elementary74616.297.5%Schoolwide program
J N Ervin Elementary74316.599.3%Schoolwide program
Seagoville Elementary73316.791.8%Schoolwide program
Ebby Halliday Elementary72217.392.1%Schoolwide program
The other 139 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eduardo Mata Montessori School72014.364.9%Schoolwide program
Marcus Leadership Academy71816.796.9%Schoolwide program
Gilbert Cuellar Sr Elementary71514.694.8%Schoolwide program
Solar Preparatory School for Girls at Bonham70314.653.2%Schoolwide program
Jerry R Junkins Elementary70217.685.2%Schoolwide program
Winnetka Elementary69316.586.4%Schoolwide program
Annie Webb Blanton Elementary68514.394.9%Schoolwide program
Larry G Smith Elementary68115.191.8%Schoolwide program
Frank Guzick Elementary68016.094.6%Schoolwide program
Edward Titche Elementary67614.797.2%Schoolwide program
Personalized Learning Academy at Highland Meadows67618.096.6%Schoolwide program
Lee a Mcshan Jr Elementary67016.598.2%Schoolwide program
George B Dealey Montessori Academy63416.925.1%Not Title I
Jesus Moroles Expressive Arts Vanguard63314.674.4%Schoolwide program
David G Burnet Elementary63114.795.9%Schoolwide program
Stevens Park Elementary63115.897.8%Schoolwide program
Charles a Gill Elementary63015.092.4%Schoolwide program
Mockingbird Elementary63015.024.8%Not Title I
Nancy Moseley Elementary61015.194.1%Schoolwide program
Paul L Dunbar Learning Center60816.098.4%Schoolwide program
Stephen C Foster Elementary60414.795.5%Schoolwide program
Leslie a Stemmons Elementary60315.192.7%Schoolwide program
Jimmie Tyler Brashear Elementary59814.688.0%Schoolwide program
Central Elementary58814.888.3%Schoolwide program
Felix G Botello Personalized Learning Elementary58115.791.6%Schoolwide program
William M Anderson Elementary57315.597.0%Schoolwide program
Arcadia Park Elementary56814.691.7%Schoolwide program
Wilmer-Hutchins Elementary56316.194.8%Schoolwide program
S S Conner Elementary55715.798.4%Schoolwide program
Eddie Bernice Johnson STEM Academy55415.491.9%Schoolwide program
F P Caillet Elementary55215.394.4%Schoolwide program
Mount Auburn Steam Academy54813.990.7%Schoolwide program
Martha Turner Reilly Elementary54715.572.6%Schoolwide program
Eladio R Martinez Learning Center54715.097.3%Schoolwide program
Ascher Silberstein Elementary54515.693.8%Schoolwide program
H S Thompson Learning Center54515.197.6%Schoolwide program
Cesar Chavez Learning Center54114.898.3%Schoolwide program
Anson Jones Elementary53915.996.5%Schoolwide program
Mary Mcleod Bethune Elementary53815.586.2%Schoolwide program
Edwin J Kiest Elementary53514.393.6%Schoolwide program
B H Macon Elementary53514.190.8%Schoolwide program
Louise Wolff Kahn Elementary53315.291.2%Schoolwide program
Casa View Elementary53015.091.7%Schoolwide program
Jack Lowe Sr Elementary53016.696.6%Schoolwide program
Leonides Gonzalez Cigarroa Md Elementary52812.997.0%Schoolwide program
Walnut Hill International Leadership Academy51614.579.1%Schoolwide program
Leila P Cowart Elementary51512.689.9%Schoolwide program
Henry B Gonzalez Personalized Learning Academy51314.794.2%Schoolwide program
Maple Lawn Elementary51114.294.3%Schoolwide program
Urban Park Elementary50714.596.1%Schoolwide program
L L Hotchkiss Elementary50613.394.9%Schoolwide program
Harry Stone Montessori Academy50515.476.6%Schoolwide program
Ronald E Mcnair Elementary50015.297.8%Schoolwide program
Dr Martin Luther King Jr Arts Academy49912.893.0%Schoolwide program
Thelma Elizabeth Page Richardson Elementary49715.192.6%Schoolwide program
Adelfa Botello Callejo Elementary49614.695.2%Schoolwide program
Barbara Jordan Elementary49214.196.7%Schoolwide program
Victor H Hexter Elementary48116.046.4%Schoolwide program
Jill Stone El at Vickery Meadow47415.398.5%Schoolwide program
Rufus C Burleson Elementary47214.893.4%Schoolwide program
Clinton P Russell Elementary46113.693.3%Schoolwide program
Julius Dorsey Leadership Academy45815.595.6%Schoolwide program
Harrell Budd Elementary45715.593.2%Schoolwide program
Cedar Crest Elementary45714.298.7%Schoolwide program
John J Pershing Elementary45715.090.2%Schoolwide program
Rosemont Lower - Chris V Semos Building45715.151.2%Schoolwide program
Nancy J Cochran Elementary45513.996.5%Schoolwide program
John Neely Bryan Elementary45415.797.8%Schoolwide program
Frederick Douglass Elementary45314.295.6%Schoolwide program
Dan D Rogers Elementary45014.574.2%Schoolwide program
Solar Prep for Boys at John F Kennedy44913.247.2%Schoolwide program
Umphrey Lee Elementary44713.896.0%Schoolwide program
Harry C Withers Elementary44715.147.9%Schoolwide program
Sylvia Mendez Crew Leadership Academy44613.196.9%Schoolwide program
Celestino Mauricio Soto Jr Elementary44415.191.4%Schoolwide program
Hall Personalized Learning Academy at Oak Cliff44315.894.6%Schoolwide program
San Jacinto Elementary43714.394.3%Schoolwide program
Nathan Adams Elementary43516.594.0%Schoolwide program
Nathaniel Hawthorne Elementary43414.595.4%Schoolwide program
Reinhardt Elementary43112.990.3%Schoolwide program
K B Polk Center for Academically Talented & Gifted42713.482.0%Schoolwide program
Charles Rice Learning Center42714.097.2%Schoolwide program
Martin Weiss Elementary42714.596.7%Schoolwide program
Arturo Salazar Elementary42413.995.0%Schoolwide program
John W Runyon Elementary41714.494.5%Schoolwide program
Pleasant Grove Elementary41715.494.7%Schoolwide program
Richard Lagow Elementary41512.896.6%Schoolwide program
C a Tatum Jr Elementary41514.996.4%Schoolwide program
Everette Lee Degolyer Elementary41314.848.4%Schoolwide program
Prestonwood Montessori at E D Walker41015.855.6%Schoolwide program
Chapel Hill Preparatory-a Personalized Lrning School40413.990.6%Schoolwide program
Preston Hollow Elementary40215.883.3%Schoolwide program
John Q Adams Elementary39913.795.7%Schoolwide program
Arthur Kramer Elementary39912.973.7%Schoolwide program
Trinity Heights Gifted and Talented School39816.273.9%Schoolwide program
Gabe P Allen Charter School39513.596.5%Schoolwide program
Daniel Webster Elementary39513.995.9%Schoolwide program
Bayles Elementary39213.598.5%Schoolwide program
Thomas L Marsalis El Steam Academy39214.092.3%Schoolwide program
William Lipscomb Elementary38713.874.9%Schoolwide program
Geneva Heights Elementary38012.347.1%Schoolwide program
Tom C Gooch Elementary37413.787.7%Schoolwide program
Whitney M Young Jr Elementary37115.095.1%Schoolwide program
Lorenzo De Zavala Elementary36913.291.1%Schoolwide program
W a Blair Elementary36714.796.2%Schoolwide program
H I Holland El at Lisbon36112.494.5%Schoolwide program
John F Peeler Elementary35316.490.9%Schoolwide program
T G Terry Elementary35214.094.3%Schoolwide program
Bishop Arts Steam Academy34913.494.0%Schoolwide program
Esperanza Medrano Elementary34914.094.8%Schoolwide program
Montessori Academy at Onesimo Hernandez Elementary34612.974.9%Schoolwide program
Maria Moreno Steam Academy34414.391.6%Schoolwide program
Downtown Montessori at Ida B Wells Academy34114.463.0%Schoolwide program
Oran M Roberts Elementary34013.997.1%Schoolwide program
Margaret B Henderson Elementary33713.590.2%Schoolwide program
Thomas Tolbert Elementary33516.397.3%Schoolwide program
L O Donald Elementary32412.791.0%Schoolwide program
Hogg New Tech Center32214.595.0%Schoolwide program
George Peabody Elementary31815.591.2%Schoolwide program
James Bowie Elementary31713.293.1%Schoolwide program
Lida Hooe Elementary31013.594.5%Schoolwide program
Edna Rowe Elementary30713.082.4%Schoolwide program
Ben Milam Elementary29815.984.2%Schoolwide program
Ignacio Zaragoza Elementary29213.194.2%Schoolwide program
William B Miller Elementary28612.898.3%Schoolwide program
Obadiah Knight Elementary27912.193.5%Schoolwide program
Birdie Alexander Elementary25911.593.1%Schoolwide program
C F Carr Elementary25911.498.5%Schoolwide program
Adelle Turner Elementary25812.495.7%Schoolwide program
J P Starks Elementary25513.498.4%Schoolwide program
Clara Oliver Elementary25114.895.6%Schoolwide program
Personalized Learning Preparatory at Sam Houston25013.260.4%Schoolwide program
Mark Twain School for the Talented and Gifted24412.571.3%Schoolwide program
Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern21316.652.6%Not reported
Otto M Fridia Elementary21213.296.2%Schoolwide program
John W Carpenter Elementary20813.497.1%Schoolwide program
N W Harllee Early Childhood Center14810.083.8%Schoolwide program
West Dallas STEM School12411.072.6%Not reported
Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg83.888.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

41 middle schools, 22,782 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
W E Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy1,11616.488.0%Schoolwide program
J L Long Middle1,07916.362.1%Schoolwide program
Seagoville Middle1,06315.090.2%Schoolwide program
Ann Richards Steam Academy1,01015.893.8%Schoolwide program
Benjamin Franklin International Exploratory Acad80816.488.9%Schoolwide program
Robert T Hill Middle76214.888.8%Schoolwide program
W H Gaston Middle75715.491.1%Schoolwide program
Sam Tasby Middle75217.197.9%Schoolwide program
Young Women's Steam Academy at Balch Springs Middl75115.394.1%Schoolwide program
Harold Wendell Lang Sr Middle74015.195.0%Schoolwide program
L V Stockard Middle72815.294.8%Schoolwide program
Piedmont Global Academy69214.797.4%Schoolwide program
The other 29 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Francisco Pancho Medrano Junior High66917.697.9%Schoolwide program
Hector P Garcia Middle62116.694.8%Schoolwide program
E B Comstock Middle59913.996.2%Schoolwide program
Billy Earl Dade Middle59913.998.0%Schoolwide program
Kennedy-Curry Middle57815.294.5%Schoolwide program
Ewell D Walker Middle57714.590.1%Schoolwide program
Zan Wesley Holmes Jr Middle57015.495.1%Schoolwide program
Raul Quintanilla Sr Middle Steam Academy55615.993.2%Schoolwide program
William B Travis Vanguard Acad of Academically Tag51717.217.8%Not Title I
Judge Louis a Bedford Jr Law Academy50915.296.9%Schoolwide program
T W Browne Middle49116.996.9%Schoolwide program
Alex W Spence Talented/Gifted Academy48616.088.1%Schoolwide program
Young Men's Leadership Academy at Fred F Florence46715.695.1%Schoolwide program
Rosemont Upper45914.966.2%Schoolwide program
Henry W Longfellow Career Exploration Academy44919.574.4%Schoolwide program
Sudie L Williams Talented and Gifted Academy44617.313.2%Schoolwide program
Thomas C Marsh Middle44514.995.5%Schoolwide program
Dallas Environmental Science Academy43119.683.3%Schoolwide program
Dr Frederick Douglass Todd Sr Middle42713.897.9%Schoolwide program
D a Hulcy Steam Middle40014.890.5%Schoolwide program
School for the Talented & Gifted in Pleasant Grove38516.087.5%Schoolwide program
Boude Storey Middle37915.294.2%Schoolwide program
Thomas J Rusk Middle37314.993.0%Schoolwide program
John Lewis Social Justice Academy at O W Holmes32414.198.8%Schoolwide program
Ignite Middle29215.489.4%Schoolwide program
Dr Frederick Haynes III Global Prep at Paul Quinn23213.694.8%Schoolwide program
Dallas Hybrid Preparatory at Stephen J Hay1119.470.3%Schoolwide program
Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP1006.798.0%Not Title I
Ilearn Virtual Academy at Dallas ISD324.078.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

40 high schools, 40,926 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Skyline High School3,83716.989.3%Schoolwide program
Bryan Adams H S Leadership Academy2,20814.889.4%Schoolwide program
W T White High School2,20415.987.2%Schoolwide program
Sunset High School2,16416.290.1%Schoolwide program
Moises E Molina High School2,00616.190.5%Schoolwide program
Woodrow Wilson High School1,83216.059.1%Schoolwide program
Seagoville High School1,78615.788.5%Schoolwide program
W W Samuell High School1,70914.392.4%Schoolwide program
Hillcrest High School1,57215.081.2%Schoolwide program
South Oak Cliff High School1,56015.996.2%Schoolwide program
Thomas Jefferson High School1,51614.095.4%Schoolwide program
H Grady Spruce High School1,37014.593.9%Schoolwide program
The other 28 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
W H Adamson High School1,35314.595.9%Schoolwide program
Emmett J Conrad High School1,32116.094.7%Schoolwide program
North Dallas High School1,30016.088.2%Schoolwide program
L G Pinkston High School1,26415.591.9%Schoolwide program
Justin F Kimball High School1,17513.987.6%Schoolwide program
David W Carter High School1,09715.788.9%Schoolwide program
Booker T Washington Spva Magnet97017.636.9%Not Title I
Wilmer-Hutchins High School92115.295.3%Schoolwide program
Franklin D Roosevelt H S of Innovation72014.996.0%Schoolwide program
Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School60417.576.8%Schoolwide program
Lincoln Humanities/Communications Magnet High School58013.195.9%Schoolwide program
School for the Talented and Gifted55517.637.8%Schoolwide program
Barack Obama Male Leadership Acad at a Maceo Smith55415.887.9%Schoolwide program
School of Science and Engineering50519.462.2%Schoolwide program
School of Health Professions49719.980.7%Schoolwide program
Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet49419.075.9%Schoolwide program
Marvin E Robinson School of Business and Mgmt47618.080.7%Schoolwide program
Trinidad Garza Early College at Mt View47420.289.2%Schoolwide program
New Tech H S at B F Darrell High School40716.887.7%Schoolwide program
James Madison High School34911.896.3%Schoolwide program
Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate Academy34218.177.5%Schoolwide program
Dr Wright L Lassiter Jr Early College High School29319.582.9%Schoolwide program
North Lake Early College High School29117.185.2%Schoolwide program
Rosie Sorrells Education and Social Services High School16810.276.8%Schoolwide program
Citylab High School15016.176.0%Schoolwide program
Innovation Design Entrepreneurship Academy14915.682.6%Schoolwide program
Barbara M Manns H S DAEP1487.889.2%Eligible, no program
Juvenile Justice Aep5not reported66.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 other schools, 1,574 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prek Partnership Center1,29511.698.4%Schoolwide program
Joseph J Rhoads Learning Center10517.593.3%Schoolwide program
Arlington Park Early Childhood Center7712.893.5%Schoolwide program
Callier Center Pre-School Deaf (0-5)59not reported54.2%Not Title I
Hospital/Homebound293.748.3%Eligible, no program
Maya Angelou High School93.777.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Elisha M Pease Elementary

School in Dallas; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 817 students; 16.3 students per teacher.

Maya Angelou High School

School in Dallas; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 9 students; 3.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Dallas ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dallas ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentDallas ISD ranks 63 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,470).#63 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasDallas ISD is the number 2 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 141,169 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 1,212
  3. Houston ISDThe next larger Texas district: 189,934 students in fall 2022, $13,072 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,072
  4. Cypress-Fairbanks ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 118,010 students in fall 2022, $10,693 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,693
  5. Compare Dallas ISD with Houston ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Skyline High School, its largest high school3,837 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.3,837
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasDallas ISD spent $59,863 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,863
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dallas ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Dallas ISD?
    238 schools were open in 2024-25 (151 elementary, 41 middle, 40 high, 6 other), enrolling 138,630 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dallas ISD spend per student?
    $14,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,160 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dallas ISD's money come from?
    $2,577,044,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.6% state, 69.6% local and 23.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dallas ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33,849 of the 180,441 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dallas ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $595,761,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,220 per student. Divided by the 9,952 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,863 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dallas ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dallas ISD scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dallas ISD?
    81% of the 10,062 students in Dallas ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dallas ISD's NCES district ID?
    4816230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25