Barbara M Manns H S DAEP

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Dallas, Texas

Barbara M Manns H S DAEP in Dallas, Texas enrolled 148 students in 2024-25 with 18.9 full-time teachers, 7.8 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 19%

237 students in 2022-23, 236 students in 2023-24, 148 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.9 to 18.9.

Students enrolled at Barbara M Manns H S DAEP by school year2022-23: 237, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 14801002003002022-232372023-242362024-25148
Students enrolled at Barbara M Manns H S DAEP by school year2022-23: 237, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 14801002003002022-232372023-242362024-25148
Students enrolled at Barbara M Manns H S DAEP by school year2022-23: 237, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 14801002003002022-232372023-242362024-25148
Students enrolled at Barbara M Manns H S DAEP by school year2022-23: 237, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 14801002003002022-232372023-242362024-25148
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323715.914.9
2023-2423617.913.2
2024-2514818.97.8

7.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 7.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 7.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 7.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 7.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 141 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Barbara M Manns H S DAEP enrolled 141 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 141 of the 141 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

58.8% of students were Hispanic, 32.4% Black, 3.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic58.8%
  2. Black32.4%
  3. White3.4%
  4. Two or more races3.4%
  5. American Indian1.4%
  6. Asian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Dallas

72 public high schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Skyline High School3,83716.989.3%
Lake Highlands High School2,97214.747.1%
Bryan Adams H S Leadership Academy2,20814.889.4%
W T White High School2,20415.987.2%
Sunset High School2,16416.290.1%
Highland Park High School2,11914.4not reported
Moises E Molina High School2,00616.190.5%
Woodrow Wilson High School1,83216.059.1%

All public schools in Dallas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Barbara M Manns H S DAEP

  1. South Oak Cliff High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 1,560 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. New Tech H S at B F Darrell High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 407 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Barbara M Manns H S DAEP with South Oak Cliff High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dallas ISD spends per student$14,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,470
  5. The largest public schools in TexasBarbara M Manns H S DAEP is the number 1,446 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,446 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher7.8 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.7.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Barbara M Manns H S DAEP

  1. How many students attend Barbara M Manns H S DAEP?
    148 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 237 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dallas, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Barbara M Manns H S DAEP?
    7.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Barbara M Manns H S DAEP a Title I school?
    Barbara M Manns H S DAEP was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Barbara M Manns H S DAEP in?
    Dallas ISD, NCES district ID 4816230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481623006930 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22