Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP

Public middle school, grades 6 to 9 · Dallas, Texas

Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP in Dallas, Texas enrolled 100 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 6.7 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%

118 students in 2022-23, 139 students in 2023-24, 100 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.4 to 15.0.

Students enrolled at Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1000501001502022-231182023-241392024-25100
Students enrolled at Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1000501001502022-231182023-241392024-25100
Students enrolled at Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1000501001502022-231182023-241392024-25100
Students enrolled at Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1000501001502022-231182023-241392024-25100
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311819.46.1
2023-2413919.07.3
2024-2510015.06.7

6.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas middle schools

Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; This school 6.7; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.7state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; This school 6.7; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.7state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; This school 6.7; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.7state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; This school 6.7; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.7state median 14.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 57 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP enrolled 57 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 57 of the 57 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were Hispanic, 47.0% Black, 2.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.0%
  2. Black47.0%
  3. White2.0%
  4. Asian1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Middle schools in Dallas

60 public middle schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Coppell Middle West1,23016.4not reported
Forest Meadow Junior High1,21113.769.8%
W E Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy1,11616.488.0%
Lake Highlands Junior High1,11413.337.2%
J L Long Middle1,07916.362.1%
Seagoville Middle1,06315.090.2%
Ann Richards Steam Academy1,01015.893.8%
Highland Park Middle93914.3not reported

All public schools in Dallas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP

  1. Boude Storey MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 379 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. KIPP Truth AcademyThe next nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 440 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP with Boude Storey MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dallas ISD spends per student$14,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,470
  5. The largest public schools in TexasBarbara M Manns Middle DAEP is the number 1,632 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#1,632 of 1,691
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher6.7 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.6.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP

  1. How many students attend Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP?
    100 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 118 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Dallas, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP?
    6.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP a Title I school?
    Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Barbara M Manns Middle DAEP in?
    Dallas ISD, NCES district ID 4816230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481623007244 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22