Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 3 · Dallas, Texas

Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern in Dallas, Texas enrolled 213 students in 2024-25 with 12.8 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 69% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 29%

126 students in 2022-23, 161 students in 2023-24, 213 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.9 to 12.8.

Students enrolled at Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern by school year2022-23: 126, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 21301002003002022-231262023-241612024-25213
Students enrolled at Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern by school year2022-23: 126, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 21301002003002022-231262023-241612024-25213
Students enrolled at Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern by school year2022-23: 126, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 21301002003002022-231262023-241612024-25213
Students enrolled at Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern by school year2022-23: 126, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 21301002003002022-231262023-241612024-25213
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231269.912.7
2023-2416112.612.8
2024-2521312.816.6

16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 16.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 16.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 16.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 16.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent11.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.0% of students were Hispanic, 18.8% Black, 17.8% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic46.0%
  2. Black18.8%
  3. Asian17.8%
  4. White11.7%
  5. Two or more races5.2%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Dallas

208 public elementary schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Trinity Basin Preparatory1,87316.582.5%
Anne Frank Elementary1,11917.088.0%
Lakewood Elementary1,06717.29.3%
George W Truett Elementary98716.597.4%
Uplift Heights Preparatory Primary94420.082.3%
Dr Linda Henrie Elementary89115.292.9%
A+ Academy Elementary88820.080.3%
Kleberg Elementary87016.793.2%

All public schools in Dallas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern

  1. Montessori Academy at Onesimo Hernandez ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 346 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Obadiah Knight ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 279 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern with Montessori Academy at Onesimo Hernandez ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dallas ISD spends per student$14,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,470
  5. The largest public schools in TexasBiomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern is the number 4,363 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#4,363 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.16.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern

  1. How many students attend Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern?
    213 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 126 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dallas, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern?
    16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern a Title I school?
    Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Biomedical Preparatory at Ut Southwestern in?
    Dallas ISD, NCES district ID 4816230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481623022813 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22