Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg
Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Dallas, Texas
Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg in Dallas, Texas enrolled 8 students in 2024-25 with 2.1 full-time teachers, 3.8 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%
9 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.1 to 2.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9 | 2.1 | 4.2 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 2.1 | 1.4 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 2.1 | 3.8 |
3.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas elementary schools
Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg enrolled 3 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
62.5% of students were Hispanic, 37.5% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic62.5%
- Black37.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Dallas
208 public elementary schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Basin Preparatory | 1,873 | 16.5 | 82.5% |
| Anne Frank Elementary | 1,119 | 17.0 | 88.0% |
| Lakewood Elementary | 1,067 | 17.2 | 9.3% |
| George W Truett Elementary | 987 | 16.5 | 97.4% |
| Uplift Heights Preparatory Primary | 944 | 20.0 | 82.3% |
| Dr Linda Henrie Elementary | 891 | 15.2 | 92.9% |
| A+ Academy Elementary | 888 | 20.0 | 80.3% |
| Kleberg Elementary | 870 | 16.7 | 93.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg
- Clinton P Russell ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 461 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Clara Oliver ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 251 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg with Clinton P Russell ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dallas ISD spends per student$14,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,470
- The largest public schools in TexasElementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg is the number 4,604 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#4,604 of 4,615
- Texas schools by students per teacher3.8 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.3.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg
How many students attend Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg?
8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dallas, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg?
3.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg a Title I school?
Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Elementary' Disciplinary Alternative Education Prg in?
Dallas ISD, NCES district ID 4816230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481623009196 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.