Juvenile Justice Aep
Public high school, grades 8 to 10 · Dallas, Texas
Juvenile Justice Aep in Dallas, Texas enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 62% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
21 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 21 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 8 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Juvenile Justice Aep enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
60.0% of students were Black, 40.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black60.0%
- Hispanic40.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Dallas
72 public high schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skyline High School | 3,837 | 16.9 | 89.3% |
| Lake Highlands High School | 2,972 | 14.7 | 47.1% |
| Bryan Adams H S Leadership Academy | 2,208 | 14.8 | 89.4% |
| W T White High School | 2,204 | 15.9 | 87.2% |
| Sunset High School | 2,164 | 16.2 | 90.1% |
| Highland Park High School | 2,119 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Moises E Molina High School | 2,006 | 16.1 | 90.5% |
| Woodrow Wilson High School | 1,832 | 16.0 | 59.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Juvenile Justice Aep
- Drc CampusThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 8 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Dallas County JJAEP Cfb CampusThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 5 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Juvenile Justice Aep with Drc CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dallas ISD spends per student$14,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,470
- The largest public schools in TexasJuvenile Justice Aep is the number 1,903 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,903 of 2,039
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Juvenile Justice Aep
How many students attend Juvenile Justice Aep?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 21 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dallas, TX.Is Juvenile Justice Aep a Title I school?
Juvenile Justice Aep was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Juvenile Justice Aep in?
Dallas ISD, NCES district ID 4816230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481623010565 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.