Global Citizens PCS

Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100116

Global Citizens PCS spent $29,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $31,321). Its one school enrolled 198 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Global Citizens PCS in enrollment (16 to 206 students) and Global Citizens PCS itself.

Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Global Citizens PCS, FY23DC Wildflower PCS $71,188; The Children's Guild DC PCS $43,107; Hope Community PCS $41,251; Capital Village PCS $40,259; Girls Global Academy PCS $37,730; I Dream PCS $32,884; Harmony DC PCS $31,962; Global Citizens PCS $29,473; Social Justice PCS $28,020; Roots PCS $27,730; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.20k40k60k80kDC Wildflower PCS$71,188The Children's Guild DC PCS$43,107Hope Community PCS$41,251Capital Village PCS$40,259Girls Global Academy PCS$37,730I Dream PCS$32,884Harmony DC PCS$31,962Global Citizens PCS$29,473Social Justice PCS$28,020Roots PCS$27,730State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Global Citizens PCS, FY23DC Wildflower PCS $71,188; The Children's Guild DC PCS $43,107; Hope Community PCS $41,251; Capital Village PCS $40,259; Girls Global Academy PCS $37,730; I Dream PCS $32,884; Harmony DC PCS $31,962; Global Citizens PCS $29,473; Social Justice PCS $28,020; Roots PCS $27,730; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.20k40k60k80kDC Wildflower PCS$71,188The Children's Guild DC PCS$43,107Hope Community PCS$41,251Capital Village PCS$40,259Girls Global Academy PCS$37,730I Dream PCS$32,884Harmony DC PCS$31,962Global Citizens PCS$29,473Social Justice PCS$28,020Roots PCS$27,730State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Global Citizens PCS, FY23DC Wildflower PCS $71,188; The Children's Guild DC PCS $43,107; Hope Community PCS $41,251; Capital Village PCS $40,259; Girls Global Academy PCS $37,730; I Dream PCS $32,884; Harmony DC PCS $31,962; Global Citizens PCS $29,473; Social Justice PCS $28,020; Roots PCS $27,730; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.20k40k60k80kDC Wildflower PCS$71,188The Children's Guild DC PCS$43,107Hope Community PCS$41,251Capital Village PCS$40,259Girls Global Academy PCS$37,730I Dream PCS$32,884Harmony DC PCS$31,962Global Citizens PCS$29,473Social Justice PCS$28,020Roots PCS$27,730State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Global Citizens PCS, FY23DC Wildflower PCS $71,188; The Children's Guild DC PCS $43,107; Hope Community PCS $41,251; Capital Village PCS $40,259; Girls Global Academy PCS $37,730; I Dream PCS $32,884; Harmony DC PCS $31,962; Global Citizens PCS $29,473; Social Justice PCS $28,020; Roots PCS $27,730; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.20k40k60k80kDC Wildflower PCS$71,188The Children's Guild DC PCS$43,107Hope Community PCS$41,251Capital Village PCS$40,259Girls Global Academy PCS$37,730I Dream PCS$32,884Harmony DC PCS$31,962Global Citizens PCS$29,473Social Justice PCS$28,020Roots PCS$27,730State median, under 1,000 students $31,321

Where the money came from

$3,643,000 in revenue: not reported state, 96.8% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $3,000 of capital outlay was $3,252,000, or $29,564 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Global Citizens PCS revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $0; Local $3,526,000; Federal $117,000; total $3,643,000.
  • State$0 0%
  • Local$3,526,000 97%
  • Federal$117,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

110 students in 2022-23, 161 students in 2023-24, 198 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Global Citizens PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 110, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1980501001502002022-231102023-241612024-25198
Global Citizens PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 110, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1980501001502002022-231102023-241612024-25198
Global Citizens PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 110, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1980501001502002022-231102023-241612024-25198
Global Citizens PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 110, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1980501001502002022-231102023-241612024-25198

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231108.013.8
2023-2416114.011.5
2024-2519819.010.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$713,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,482 per student

Global Citizens PCS booked $713,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $89,125 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$557,00078.1%
Special education$142,00019.9%
Other programs$14,0002.0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 elementary school, 198 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Global Citizens PCS19810.4All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Global Citizens PCS

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Global Citizens PCS

  1. District of Columbia districts by spending per studentGlobal Citizens PCS ranks 27 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,473).#27 of 49
  2. Every school district in District of ColumbiaGlobal Citizens PCS is the number 66 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 110 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#66 of 71
  3. LAYC Career Academy PCSThe next larger District of Columbia district: 115 students in fall 2022.
  4. Capital Village PCSThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 108 students in fall 2022, $40,259 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$40,259
  5. Compare Global Citizens PCS with LAYC Career Academy PCSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaGlobal Citizens PCS spent $89,125 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$89,125
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Global Citizens PCS

  1. How many schools and students are in Global Citizens PCS?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 198 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Global Citizens PCS spend per student?
    $29,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Global Citizens PCS' money come from?
    $3,643,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 96.8% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Global Citizens PCS spend on teacher salaries?
    $713,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,482 per student. Divided by the 8 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $89,125 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Global Citizens PCS' NCES district ID?
    1100116. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25