Harmony DC PCS
Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100096
Harmony DC PCS spent $31,962 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $31,321). Its one school enrolled 182 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harmony DC PCS in enrollment (108 to 228 students) and Harmony DC PCS itself.
Where the money came from
$6,410,000 in revenue: not reported state, 83.5% local and 16.5% federal. Total spending including $17,000 of capital outlay was $5,099,000, or $32,069 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$0 0%
- Local$5,351,000 83%
- Federal$1,059,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
159 students in 2022-23, 178 students in 2023-24, 182 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 159 | 18.0 | 8.8 |
| 2023-24 | 178 | 20.1 | 8.9 |
| 2024-25 | 182 | 19.3 | 9.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,152,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,245 per student
Harmony DC PCS booked $1,152,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $584,000 | 50.7% |
| Special education | $421,000 | 36.5% |
| Other programs | $147,000 | 12.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,375 in 2018-19, $3,439 in 2020-21, $4,114 in 2021-22, $7,245 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harmony DC PCS scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | District of Columbia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10% or less | 30.6% | 52 |
| Math | 10% or less | 19.3% | 52 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 182 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony DC PCS - School of Excellence | 182 | 9.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Harmony DC PCS
- Website: harmonydc.org
- Phone: (202) 529-7500
- Office: 62 T Street Ne, Washington, DC 20002
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Harmony DC PCS
- District of Columbia districts by spending per studentHarmony DC PCS ranks 22 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,962).#22 of 49
- Every school district in District of ColumbiaHarmony DC PCS is the number 61 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 159 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#61 of 71
- Girls Global Academy PCSThe next larger District of Columbia district: 163 students in fall 2022, $37,730 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$37,730
- Social Justice PCSThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 152 students in fall 2022, $28,020 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,020
- Compare Harmony DC PCS with Girls Global Academy PCSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaHarmony DC PCS spent $64,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$64,000
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Harmony DC PCS
How many schools and students are in Harmony DC PCS?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 182 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Harmony DC PCS spend per student?
$31,962 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Harmony DC PCS' money come from?
$6,410,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 83.5% local and 16.5% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Harmony DC PCS spend on teacher salaries?
$1,152,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,245 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,000 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Harmony DC PCS do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harmony DC PCS scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Harmony DC PCS' NCES district ID?
1100096. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25