Girls Global Academy PCS
Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100113
Girls Global Academy PCS spent $37,730 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $31,321). Its one school enrolled 183 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Girls Global Academy PCS in enrollment (108 to 228 students) and Girls Global Academy PCS itself.
Where the money came from
$6,453,000 in revenue: not reported state, 89.8% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $1,929,000 of capital outlay was $8,104,000, or $49,718 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$0 0%
- Local$5,795,000 90%
- Federal$658,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
163 students in 2022-23, 210 students in 2023-24, 183 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 163 | 22.0 | 7.4 |
| 2023-24 | 210 | 26.0 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 183 | 25.5 | 7.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Girls Global Academy PCS scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | District of Columbia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-29% | 30.6% | |
| Math | 5% or less | 19.3% | 135 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 high school, 183 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Girls Global Academy PCS | 183 | 7.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Girls Global Academy PCS
- Website: girlsglobalacademy.org
- Phone: (202) 600-4822
- Office: 733 8th Street Nw, Washington, DC 20001
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Girls Global Academy PCS
- District of Columbia districts by spending per studentGirls Global Academy PCS ranks 9 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($37,730).#9 of 49
- Every school district in District of ColumbiaGirls Global Academy PCS is the number 60 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 163 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#60 of 71
- Hope Community PCSThe next larger District of Columbia district: 203 students in fall 2022, $41,251 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$41,251
- Harmony DC PCSThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 159 students in fall 2022, $31,962 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,962
- Compare Girls Global Academy PCS with Hope Community PCSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Girls Global Academy PCS, its largest high school183 students in 2024-25, 7.2 per teacher.183
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Girls Global Academy PCS
How many schools and students are in Girls Global Academy PCS?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 183 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Girls Global Academy PCS spend per student?
$37,730 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Girls Global Academy PCS' money come from?
$6,453,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 89.8% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Girls Global Academy PCS do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Girls Global Academy PCS scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Girls Global Academy PCS' NCES district ID?
1100113. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25