Girls Global Academy PCS

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Washington, District of Columbia

Girls Global Academy PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 183 students in 2024-25 with 25.5 full-time teachers, 7.2 students per teacher against the District of Columbia high-school median of 10.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%).

Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 16%

163 students in 2022-23, 210 students in 2023-24, 183 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 25.5.

Students enrolled at Girls Global Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 18301002003002022-231632023-242102024-25183
Students enrolled at Girls Global Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 18301002003002022-231632023-242102024-25183
Students enrolled at Girls Global Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 18301002003002022-231632023-242102024-25183
Students enrolled at Girls Global Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 18301002003002022-231632023-242102024-25183
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316322.07.4
2023-2421026.08.1
2024-2518325.57.2

7.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 District of Columbia high schools

Among the 43 District of Columbia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 7.2; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 7.2state median 10.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 7.2; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 7.2state median 10.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 7.2; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 7.2state median 10.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 7.2; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 7.2state median 10.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Girls Global Academy PCS enrolled 155 students and reported no counselor; it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions23
  • Chronically absent66.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.6% of students were Black, 12.6% Hispanic, 2.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black83.6%
  2. Hispanic12.6%
  3. Two or more races2.7%
  4. White0.5%
  5. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Girls Global Academy PCS scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDistrict of Columbia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%25‑29%30.6%
Math, 2022-235% or less5% or less (2021-22)21.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Washington

43 public high schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Jackson-Reed High School1,85513.6not reported
District of Columbia International School1,65410.3not reported
Columbia Heights Education Campus1,56310.5not reported
Coolidge High School1,02912.6not reported
Roosevelt High School94311.7not reported
Eastern High School90910.7not reported
Dunbar High School89210.3not reported
Friendship PCS - Collegiate Academy74511.0not reported

All public schools in Washington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Girls Global Academy PCS

  1. Basis Dc PcsThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 692 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Dunbar High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 892 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Girls Global Academy PCS with Basis Dc PcsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Girls Global Academy PCS spends per student$37,730 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$37,730
  5. The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaGirls Global Academy PCS is the number 42 by size of 43 District of Columbia high schools open in 2024-25.#42 of 43
  6. District of Columbia schools by students per teacher7.2 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.3 for high schools.7.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Girls Global Academy PCS

  1. How many students attend Girls Global Academy PCS?
    183 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 163 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Washington, DC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Girls Global Academy PCS?
    7.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for high schools is 10.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Girls Global Academy PCS a Title I school?
    Girls Global Academy PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Girls Global Academy PCS do on state tests?
    The students tested at Girls Global Academy PCS scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Girls Global Academy PCS in?
    Girls Global Academy PCS, NCES district ID 1100113. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110011300537 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22