Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools
Listed by NCES as Maya Angelou PCS (district ID 1100014)
Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100014
Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools spent $73,361 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $31,321). Its one school enrolled 218 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-39% (District of Columbia: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools in enrollment (479 to 602 students) and Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$24,825,000 in revenue: not reported state, 85.1% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending including $576,000 of capital outlay was $19,412,000, or $77,032 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$0 0%
- Local$21,114,000 85%
- Federal$3,711,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
252 students in 2022-23, 224 students in 2023-24, 218 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 252 | 25.0 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | 224 | 21.0 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 218 | 22.0 | 9.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,799,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $11,107 per student
Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools booked $2,799,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 25 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $111,960 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,486,000 | 53.1% |
| Special education | $1,025,000 | 36.6% |
| Other programs | $288,000 | 10.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,748 in 2018-19, $8,147 in 2019-20, $8,884 in 2020-21, $10,407 in 2021-22, $11,107 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | District of Columbia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 6-9% | 30.6% | 87 |
| Math | 5% or less | 19.3% | 85 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
30-39% of the 52 students in Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | District of Columbia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 30‑39% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 52 | 4,759 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 218 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maya Angelou PCS - High School | 218 | 9.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Maya Angelou PCS - Academy at DC Jail
High school in Washington; 40 students; 5.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools
- Website: seeforever.org
- Phone: (202) 289-8898
- Office: 5600 East Capitol Street Ne, Washington, DC 20019
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools
- District of Columbia districts by spending per studentMaya Angelou Public Charter Schools ranks 1 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($73,361).#1 of 49
- Every school district in District of ColumbiaMaya Angelou Public Charter Schools is the number 25 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 539 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#25 of 71
- Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCSThe next larger District of Columbia district: 553 students in fall 2022, $24,438 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,438
- DC Scholars Public Charter SchoolThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 532 students in fall 2022, $22,477 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,477
- Compare Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools with Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Maya Angelou PCS - High School, its largest high school218 students in 2024-25, 9.9 per teacher.218
- Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaMaya Angelou Public Charter Schools spent $111,960 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$111,960
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools
How many schools and students are in Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 218 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools spend per student?
$73,361 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools' money come from?
$24,825,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 85.1% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$2,799,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $11,107 per student. Divided by the 25 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $111,960 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools?
30-39% of the 52 students in Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
1100014. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25