Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS
Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100032
Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS spent $24,438 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $31,321). Its one school enrolled 572 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS in enrollment (491 to 627 students) and Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS itself.
Where the money came from
$16,518,000 in revenue: not reported state, 97.0% local and 3.0% federal. Total spending including $232,000 of capital outlay was $15,312,000, or $27,689 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$0 0%
- Local$16,026,000 97%
- Federal$492,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
553 students in 2022-23, 555 students in 2023-24, 572 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 553 | 50.2 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | 555 | 56.2 | 9.9 |
| 2024-25 | 572 | 53.5 | 10.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,769,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,624 per student
Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS booked $4,769,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 50 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $95,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,494,000 | 73.3% |
| Special education | $1,275,000 | 26.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,733 in 2018-19, $6,824 in 2019-20, $6,805 in 2020-21, $7,163 in 2021-22, $8,624 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | District of Columbia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 30.6% | 136 |
| Math | 40-44% | 19.3% | 136 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 572 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS | 572 | 10.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS
- Website: lambpcs.org
- Phone: (202) 726-6200
- Office: 5000 14th Street Nw, Washington, DC 20011
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS
- District of Columbia districts by spending per studentLatin American Montessori Bilingual PCS ranks 41 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,438).#41 of 49
- Every school district in District of ColumbiaLatin American Montessori Bilingual PCS is the number 24 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 553 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 71
- Creative Minds International Public Charter SchoolThe next larger District of Columbia district: 587 students in fall 2022, $28,944 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,944
- Maya Angelou Public Charter SchoolsThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 539 students in fall 2022, $73,361 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$73,361
- Compare Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS with Creative Minds International Public Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaLatin American Montessori Bilingual PCS spent $95,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$95,000
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS
How many schools and students are in Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 572 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS spend per student?
$24,438 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS' money come from?
$16,518,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 97.0% local and 3.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS spend on teacher salaries?
$4,769,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,624 per student. Divided by the 50 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $95,000 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS' NCES district ID?
1100032. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25