Friendship Public Charter School
Listed by NCES as Friendship PCS (district ID 1100008)
Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100008
Friendship Public Charter School spent $23,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 11 District of Columbia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $27,018). Its 15 schools enrolled 4,378 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (District of Columbia: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among District of Columbia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Friendship Public Charter School ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$153,184,000 in revenue: not reported state, 86.9% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending including $1,070,000 of capital outlay was $118,072,000, or $25,618 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$0 0%
- Local$133,137,000 87%
- Federal$20,047,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 11 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,609 students in 2022-23, 4,511 students in 2023-24, 4,378 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,609 | 419.7 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | 4,511 | 431.5 | 10.5 |
| 2024-25 | 4,378 | 408.4 | 10.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$42,540,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,230 per student
Friendship Public Charter School booked $42,540,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 420 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $101,353 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $34,444,000 | 81.0% |
| Special education | $5,834,000 | 13.7% |
| Other programs | $2,262,000 | 5.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,745 in 2018-19, $8,160 in 2019-20, $7,934 in 2020-21, $7,894 in 2021-22, $9,230 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Friendship Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 8% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | District of Columbia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 17% | 30.6% | 2,631 |
| Math | 8% | 19.3% | 2,604 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 209 students in Friendship Public Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | District of Columbia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 209 | 4,759 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 1,919 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendship PCS - Online Academy | 366 | 24.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Southeast Elementary | 357 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Blow Pierce Elementary | 271 | 10.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Chamberlain Elementary | 256 | 9.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Armstrong Elementary | 239 | 10.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Woodridge International Elementary | 218 | 10.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Ideal Elementary | 212 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 1,407 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendship PCS - Southeast Middle | 293 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Chamberlain Middle | 282 | 10.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Blow Pierce Middle | 238 | 8.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Woodridge International Middle | 223 | 8.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Armstrong Middle | 199 | 8.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Ideal Middle | 172 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,052 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendship PCS - Collegiate Academy | 745 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship PCS - Technology Preparatory High School | 307 | 7.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Friendship Public Charter School
- Website: friendshipschools.org
- Phone: (202) 562-1980
- Office: 1400 1st Street Nw Suite 300, Washington, DC 20032
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Friendship Public Charter School
- District of Columbia districts by spending per studentFriendship Public Charter School ranks 11 of 11 District of Columbia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,955).#11 of 11
- Every school district in District of ColumbiaFriendship Public Charter School is the number 3 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 4,609 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 71
- KIPP DC Public SchoolsThe next larger District of Columbia district: 7,361 students in fall 2022, $25,700 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,700
- DC Prep PCSThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 2,128 students in fall 2022, $29,080 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,080
- Compare Friendship Public Charter School with KIPP DC Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Friendship PCS - Collegiate Academy, its largest high school745 students in 2024-25, 11.0 per teacher.745
- Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaFriendship Public Charter School spent $101,353 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$101,353
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Friendship Public Charter School
How many schools and students are in Friendship Public Charter School?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 6 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,378 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Friendship Public Charter School spend per student?
$23,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $27,018 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Friendship Public Charter School's money come from?
$153,184,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 86.9% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Friendship Public Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
$42,540,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,230 per student. Divided by the 420 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $101,353 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Friendship Public Charter School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Friendship Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 8% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Friendship Public Charter School?
82% of the 209 students in Friendship Public Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Friendship Public Charter School's NCES district ID?
1100008. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25