Ponca City Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Ponca City (district ID 4024690)

Public school district · Kay County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4024690

Ponca City Public Schools spent $10,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,548). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,466 students in 2024-25; 37.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,946 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ponca City Public Schools in enrollment (3,569 to 5,178 students) and Ponca City Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Ponca City Public Schools, FY23Tahlequah Public Schools $12,004; Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Santa Fe South Schools $10,965; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Sapulpa Public Schools $10,233; Durant $10,063; Piedmont $8,635; Coweta $7,862; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kTahlequah Public Schools$12,004Muskogee Public Schools$11,846Santa Fe South Schools$10,965Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Sapulpa Public Schools$10,233Durant$10,063Piedmont$8,635Coweta$7,862State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Ponca City Public Schools, FY23Tahlequah Public Schools $12,004; Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Santa Fe South Schools $10,965; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Sapulpa Public Schools $10,233; Durant $10,063; Piedmont $8,635; Coweta $7,862; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kTahlequah Public Schools$12,004Muskogee Public Schools$11,846Santa Fe South Schools$10,965Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Sapulpa Public Schools$10,233Durant$10,063Piedmont$8,635Coweta$7,862State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Ponca City Public Schools, FY23Tahlequah Public Schools $12,004; Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Santa Fe South Schools $10,965; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Sapulpa Public Schools $10,233; Durant $10,063; Piedmont $8,635; Coweta $7,862; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kTahlequah Public Schools$12,004Muskogee Public Schools$11,846Santa Fe South Schools$10,965Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Sapulpa Public Schools$10,233Durant$10,063Piedmont$8,635Coweta$7,862State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Ponca City Public Schools, FY23Tahlequah Public Schools $12,004; Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Santa Fe South Schools $10,965; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Sapulpa Public Schools $10,233; Durant $10,063; Piedmont $8,635; Coweta $7,862; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kTahlequah Public Schools$12,004Muskogee Public Schools$11,846Santa Fe South Schools$10,965Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Sapulpa Public Schools$10,233Durant$10,063Piedmont$8,635Coweta$7,862State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$61,765,000 in revenue: 37.9% state, 41.8% local and 20.3% federal. Total spending including $6,802,000 of capital outlay was $57,191,000, or $12,400 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ponca City Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,404,000; Local $25,796,000; Federal $12,565,000; total $61,765,000.
  • State$23,404,000 38%
  • Local$25,796,000 42%
  • Federal$12,565,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,612 students in 2022-23, 4,580 students in 2023-24, 4,466 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ponca City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,612, 2023-24: 4,580, 2024-25: 4,46602k4k6k2022-234,6122023-244,5802024-254,466
Ponca City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,612, 2023-24: 4,580, 2024-25: 4,46602k4k6k2022-234,6122023-244,5802024-254,466
Ponca City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,612, 2023-24: 4,580, 2024-25: 4,46602k4k6k2022-234,6122023-244,5802024-254,466
Ponca City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,612, 2023-24: 4,580, 2024-25: 4,46602k4k6k2022-234,6122023-244,5802024-254,466

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,612262.117.6
2023-244,580262.117.5
2024-254,466255.217.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,386,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,686 per student

Ponca City Public Schools booked $12,386,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 262 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,255 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,294,00075.0%
Special education$1,399,00011.3%
Vocational$373,0003.0%
Other programs$1,320,00010.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,464 in 2018-19, $2,683 in 2019-20, $2,869 in 2020-21, $2,728 in 2021-22, $2,686 in 2022-23.

Ponca City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,464, 2019-20: $2,683, 2020-21: $2,869, 2021-22: $2,728, 2022-23: $2,68601k2k3k2018-19$2,4642019-20$2,6832020-21$2,8692021-22$2,7282022-23$2,686
Ponca City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,464, 2019-20: $2,683, 2020-21: $2,869, 2021-22: $2,728, 2022-23: $2,68601k2k3k2018-19$2,4642019-20$2,6832020-21$2,8692021-22$2,7282022-23$2,686
Ponca City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,464, 2019-20: $2,683, 2020-21: $2,869, 2021-22: $2,728, 2022-23: $2,68601k2k3k2018-19$2,4642019-20$2,6832020-21$2,8692021-22$2,7282022-23$2,686
Ponca City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,464, 2019-20: $2,683, 2020-21: $2,869, 2021-22: $2,728, 2022-23: $2,68601k2k3k2018-19$2,4642019-20$2,6832020-21$2,8692021-22$2,7282022-23$2,686

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ponca City Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 23% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts26%27.2%2,263
Math23%24.9%2,261

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 362 students in Ponca City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate79%81.2%
Students in the class36252,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 1,826 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary School31616.6not reportedSchoolwide program
Union Elementary School27215.7not reportedSchoolwide program
E. M. Trout Elementary School26717.9not reportedSchoolwide program
Woodlands Elementary School25818.2not reportedSchoolwide program
Roosevelt Elementary School25216.2not reportedSchoolwide program
Liberty Elementary School24115.8not reportedSchoolwide program
Garfield Elementary School22018.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 927 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ponca City West Middle School60715.3not reportedSchoolwide program
Ponca City East Middle School32015.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,498 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ponca City High School1,49819.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 215 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Pre Kg Center21521.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ponca City Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ponca City Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentPonca City Public Schools ranks 60 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,667).#60 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaPonca City Public Schools is the number 25 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 4,612 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#25 of 544
  3. Muskogee Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 4,819 students in fall 2022, $11,846 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,846
  4. Claremore Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 3,944 students in fall 2022, $10,796 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,796
  5. Compare Ponca City Public Schools with Muskogee Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ponca City High School, its largest high school1,498 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.1,498
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaPonca City Public Schools spent $47,255 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$47,255
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ponca City Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Ponca City Public Schools?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,466 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ponca City Public Schools spend per student?
    $10,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,946 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ponca City Public Schools' money come from?
    $61,765,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.9% state, 41.8% local and 20.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ponca City Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,132 of the 5,146 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ponca City Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,386,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,686 per student. Divided by the 262 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,255 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ponca City Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ponca City Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 23% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ponca City Public Schools?
    79% of the 362 students in Ponca City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ponca City Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4024690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25