Ponca City East Middle School

Public middle school, grade 8 · Ponca City, Oklahoma

Ponca City East Middle School in Ponca City, Oklahoma enrolled 320 students in 2024-25 with 20.8 full-time teachers, 15.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 18% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 8% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

353 students in 2022-23, 386 students in 2023-24, 320 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.4 to 20.8.

Students enrolled at Ponca City East Middle School by school year2022-23: 353, 2023-24: 386, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-233532023-243862024-25320
Students enrolled at Ponca City East Middle School by school year2022-23: 353, 2023-24: 386, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-233532023-243862024-25320
Students enrolled at Ponca City East Middle School by school year2022-23: 353, 2023-24: 386, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-233532023-243862024-25320
Students enrolled at Ponca City East Middle School by school year2022-23: 353, 2023-24: 386, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-233532023-243862024-25320
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335323.415.1
2023-2438622.217.4
2024-2532020.815.4

15.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 50 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 15.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 15.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 15.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 15.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 243 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ponca City East Middle School enrolled 365 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 93 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 243 of the 365 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions93
  • Chronically absent34.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.5% of students were White, 15.6% American Indian, 14.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White52.5%
  2. American Indian15.6%
  3. Two or more races14.1%
  4. Hispanic11.6%
  5. Pacific Islander3.4%
  6. Black2.2%
  7. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ponca City East Middle School scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2218%26%27.2%
Math, 2022-238%23% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Ponca City

2 public middle schools in Ponca City report 2024-25 enrollment; Ponca City East Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ponca City West Middle School60715.3not reported
Ponca City East Middle School32015.4not reported

All public schools in Ponca City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ponca City East Middle School

  1. Ponca City West Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.3 miles away: 607 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Newkirk Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 12 miles away: 185 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Ponca City East Middle School with Ponca City West Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ponca City Public Schools spends per student$10,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,667
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaPonca City East Middle School is the number 168 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#168 of 355
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.15.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ponca City East Middle School

  1. How many students attend Ponca City East Middle School?
    320 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 353 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Ponca City, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ponca City East Middle School?
    15.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ponca City East Middle School a Title I school?
    Ponca City East Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Ponca City East Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ponca City East Middle School scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ponca City East Middle School in?
    Ponca City Public Schools, NCES district ID 4024690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402469002288 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22