Muskogee Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Muskogee (district ID 4020970)

Public school district · Muskogee County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4020970

Muskogee Public Schools spent $11,846 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,548). Its 10 schools enrolled 4,770 students in 2024-25; 37.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,624 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Muskogee Public Schools in enrollment (3,607 to 5,816 students) and Muskogee Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Muskogee Public Schools, FY23Tahlequah Public Schools $12,004; Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Santa Fe South Schools $10,965; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Sapulpa Public Schools $10,233; Durant $10,063; Piedmont $8,635; Choctaw-Nicoma Park $8,587; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kTahlequah Public Schools$12,004Muskogee Public Schools$11,846Santa Fe South Schools$10,965Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Sapulpa Public Schools$10,233Durant$10,063Piedmont$8,635Choctaw-Nicoma Park$8,587State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Muskogee Public Schools, FY23Tahlequah Public Schools $12,004; Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Santa Fe South Schools $10,965; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Sapulpa Public Schools $10,233; Durant $10,063; Piedmont $8,635; Choctaw-Nicoma Park $8,587; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kTahlequah Public Schools$12,004Muskogee Public Schools$11,846Santa Fe South Schools$10,965Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Sapulpa Public Schools$10,233Durant$10,063Piedmont$8,635Choctaw-Nicoma Park$8,587State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Muskogee Public Schools, FY23Tahlequah Public Schools $12,004; Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Santa Fe South Schools $10,965; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Sapulpa Public Schools $10,233; Durant $10,063; Piedmont $8,635; Choctaw-Nicoma Park $8,587; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kTahlequah Public Schools$12,004Muskogee Public Schools$11,846Santa Fe South Schools$10,965Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Sapulpa Public Schools$10,233Durant$10,063Piedmont$8,635Choctaw-Nicoma Park$8,587State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Muskogee Public Schools, FY23Tahlequah Public Schools $12,004; Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Santa Fe South Schools $10,965; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Sapulpa Public Schools $10,233; Durant $10,063; Piedmont $8,635; Choctaw-Nicoma Park $8,587; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kTahlequah Public Schools$12,004Muskogee Public Schools$11,846Santa Fe South Schools$10,965Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Sapulpa Public Schools$10,233Durant$10,063Piedmont$8,635Choctaw-Nicoma Park$8,587State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$67,243,000 in revenue: 37.3% state, 34.1% local and 28.7% federal. Total spending including $10,135,000 of capital outlay was $67,777,000, or $14,065 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Muskogee Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,071,000; Local $22,905,000; Federal $19,267,000; total $67,243,000.
  • State$25,071,000 37%
  • Local$22,905,000 34%
  • Federal$19,267,000 29%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,772 students in 2022-23, 4,834 students in 2023-24, 4,770 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Muskogee Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,772, 2023-24: 4,834, 2024-25: 4,77002k4k6k2022-234,7722023-244,8342024-254,770
Muskogee Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,772, 2023-24: 4,834, 2024-25: 4,77002k4k6k2022-234,7722023-244,8342024-254,770
Muskogee Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,772, 2023-24: 4,834, 2024-25: 4,77002k4k6k2022-234,7722023-244,8342024-254,770
Muskogee Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,772, 2023-24: 4,834, 2024-25: 4,77002k4k6k2022-234,7722023-244,8342024-254,770

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,772260.518.3
2023-244,834250.519.3
2024-254,770262.318.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,207,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,741 per student

Muskogee Public Schools booked $13,207,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 261 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,697 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,066,00076.2%
Special education$1,166,0008.8%
Vocational$552,0004.2%
Other programs$1,423,00010.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,662 in 2018-19, $2,838 in 2019-20, $2,903 in 2020-21, $2,826 in 2021-22, $2,741 in 2022-23.

Muskogee Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,662, 2019-20: $2,838, 2020-21: $2,903, 2021-22: $2,826, 2022-23: $2,74101k2k3k2018-19$2,6622019-20$2,8382020-21$2,9032021-22$2,8262022-23$2,741
Muskogee Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,662, 2019-20: $2,838, 2020-21: $2,903, 2021-22: $2,826, 2022-23: $2,74101k2k3k2018-19$2,6622019-20$2,8382020-21$2,9032021-22$2,8262022-23$2,741
Muskogee Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,662, 2019-20: $2,838, 2020-21: $2,903, 2021-22: $2,826, 2022-23: $2,74101k2k3k2018-19$2,6622019-20$2,8382020-21$2,9032021-22$2,8262022-23$2,741
Muskogee Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,662, 2019-20: $2,838, 2020-21: $2,903, 2021-22: $2,826, 2022-23: $2,74101k2k3k2018-19$2,6622019-20$2,8382020-21$2,9032021-22$2,8262022-23$2,741

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Muskogee Public Schools scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 18% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts24%27.2%2,341
Math18%24.9%2,341

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 361 students in Muskogee Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate81%81.2%
Students in the class36152,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,289 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Irving Elementary School42118.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Sadler Arts Academy41519.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Tony Goetz Elementary School40817.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Creek Elementary School38119.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Cherokee Elementary School34020.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Pershing Elementary School32417.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 551 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
6th and 7th Grade Academy55119.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,640 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Muskogee High School1,04517.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
8th and 9th Grade Academy59516.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 290 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Muskogee Ec Ctr29022.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Muskogee Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Muskogee Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentMuskogee Public Schools ranks 25 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,846).#25 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaMuskogee Public Schools is the number 24 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 4,819 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 544
  3. Piedmont School DistrictThe next larger Oklahoma district: 5,056 students in fall 2022, $8,635 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,635
  4. Ponca City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 4,612 students in fall 2022, $10,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,667
  5. Compare Muskogee Public Schools with Piedmont School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Muskogee High School, its largest high school1,045 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.1,045
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaMuskogee Public Schools spent $50,697 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$50,697
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Muskogee Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Muskogee Public Schools?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,770 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Muskogee Public Schools spend per student?
    $11,846 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,624 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Muskogee Public Schools' money come from?
    $67,243,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.3% state, 34.1% local and 28.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Muskogee Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,762 of the 6,441 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Muskogee Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,207,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,741 per student. Divided by the 261 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,697 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Muskogee Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Muskogee Public Schools scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 18% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Muskogee Public Schools?
    81% of the 361 students in Muskogee Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Muskogee Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4020970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25