Muskogee Ec Ctr

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Muskogee, Oklahoma

Muskogee Ec Ctr in Muskogee, Oklahoma enrolled 290 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 22.3 students per teacher against the Oklahoma median of 19.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

275 students in 2022-23, 283 students in 2023-24, 290 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.9 to 13.0.

Students enrolled at Muskogee Ec Ctr by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 283, 2024-25: 29001002003002022-232752023-242832024-25290
Students enrolled at Muskogee Ec Ctr by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 283, 2024-25: 29001002003002022-232752023-242832024-25290
Students enrolled at Muskogee Ec Ctr by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 283, 2024-25: 29001002003002022-232752023-242832024-25290
Students enrolled at Muskogee Ec Ctr by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 283, 2024-25: 29001002003002022-232752023-242832024-25290
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327512.921.3
2023-2428312.023.6
2024-2529013.022.3

22.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Oklahoma schools of this kind

Among the 12 Oklahoma schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma other schools, 2024-2512 values from 15.7 to 30.4; Muskogee Ec Ctr 22.3; state median 19.7.1 more above 25.0 →152025students per full-time teacherMuskogee Ec Ctr 22.3state median 19.7
Students per teacher, Oklahoma other schools, 2024-2512 values from 15.7 to 30.4; Muskogee Ec Ctr 22.3; state median 19.7.1 more above 25.0 →152025students per full-time teacherMuskogee Ec Ctr 22.3state median 19.7
Students per teacher, Oklahoma other schools, 2024-2512 values from 15.7 to 30.4; Muskogee Ec Ctr 22.3; state median 19.7.1 more above 25.0 →152025students per full-time teacherMuskogee Ec Ctr 22.3state median 19.7
Students per teacher, Oklahoma other schools, 2024-2512 values from 15.7 to 30.4; Muskogee Ec Ctr 22.3; state median 19.7.1 more above 25.0 →152025students per full-time teacherMuskogee Ec Ctr 22.3state median 19.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Muskogee Ec Ctr reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

34.1% of students were of two or more races, 24.1% White, 20.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Two or more races34.1%
  2. White24.1%
  3. Hispanic20.7%
  4. Black14.1%
  5. American Indian6.6%
  6. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Muskogee Ec Ctr

  1. Sequoyah Elementary SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 25 miles away: 182 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).25 mi
  2. Compare Muskogee Ec Ctr with Sequoyah Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Muskogee Public Schools spends per student$11,846 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,846
  4. The largest public schools in OklahomaMuskogee Ec Ctr is the number 2 by size of 12 Oklahoma schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#2 of 12
  5. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher22.3 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 19.7 for schools of this kind.22.3:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Muskogee Ec Ctr

  1. How many students attend Muskogee Ec Ctr?
    290 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 275 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Muskogee, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Muskogee Ec Ctr?
    22.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for schools of this kind is 19.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Muskogee Ec Ctr a Title I school?
    Muskogee Ec Ctr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Muskogee Ec Ctr in?
    Muskogee Public Schools, NCES district ID 4020970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402097002302 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22