Public schools in Muskogee, OK
Muskogee has 16 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,857 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Muskogee Public Schools runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Muskogee's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Muskogee | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muskogee Public Schools | 10 | 4,819 | $11,846 |
| Hilldale Public Schools | 3 | 2,033 | $8,892 |
| Oklahoma School for the Blind | 3 | 82 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Muskogee, 2,314 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muskogee High School | 1,045 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Muskogee Public Schools |
| Hilldale High School | 626 | 21.5 | not reported | Hilldale Public Schools |
| 8th and 9th Grade Academy | 595 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Muskogee Public Schools |
| Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School | 48 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma School for the Blind |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Muskogee, 998 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6th and 7th Grade Academy | 551 | 19.4 | All free (CEP) | Muskogee Public Schools |
| Hilldale Middle School | 430 | 15.8 | not reported | Hilldale Public Schools |
| Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School | 17 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma School for the Blind |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Muskogee, 3,255 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilldale Lower Elementary School | 952 | 17.4 | not reported | Hilldale Public Schools |
| Irving Elementary School | 421 | 18.3 | All free (CEP) | Muskogee Public Schools |
| Sadler Arts Academy | 415 | 19.3 | All free (CEP) | Muskogee Public Schools |
| Tony Goetz Elementary School | 408 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Muskogee Public Schools |
| Creek Elementary School | 381 | 19.1 | All free (CEP) | Muskogee Public Schools |
| Cherokee Elementary School | 340 | 20.0 | All free (CEP) | Muskogee Public Schools |
| Pershing Elementary School | 324 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Muskogee Public Schools |
| Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School | 14 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma School for the Blind |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Muskogee, 290 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muskogee Ec Ctr | 290 | 22.3 | All free (CEP) | Muskogee Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Muskogee's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Muskogee school has 18.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 75% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 412 students (state 300).
| Muskogee | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.3 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 412 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 75% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 81% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 16 Muskogee schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Muskogee
- Muskogee Public SchoolsRuns 10 of Muskogee's 16 public schools and spent $11,846 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,846
- Muskogee High School, the largest high school in Muskogee1,045 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.1,045
- Compare Muskogee Public Schools with Hilldale Public SchoolsMuskogee's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Muskogee addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Muskogee
How many public schools are in Muskogee, OK?
16 public schools with an address in Muskogee were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,857 students.What is the largest high school in Muskogee?
Muskogee High School, with 1,045 students in 2024-25 (Muskogee Public Schools).Which districts run Muskogee's schools?
Muskogee Public Schools (10 schools), Hilldale Public Schools (3 schools), Oklahoma School for the Blind (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25