Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Muskogee, Oklahoma

Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School in Muskogee, Oklahoma enrolled 17 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

25 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 1901020302022-23252023-2419
Students enrolled at Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 1901020302022-23252023-2419
Students enrolled at Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 1901020302022-23252023-2419
Students enrolled at Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 1901020302022-23252023-2419
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325not reportednot reported
2023-2419not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 88 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School enrolled 29 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 88 of the 29 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

52.9% of students were White, 17.6% Hispanic, 17.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White52.9%
  2. Hispanic17.6%
  3. Two or more races17.6%
  4. American Indian11.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Middle schools in Muskogee

3 public middle schools in Muskogee report 2024-25 enrollment; Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
6th and 7th Grade Academy55119.4not reported
Hilldale Middle School43015.8not reported
Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School17not reportednot reported

All public schools in Muskogee →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School

  1. Hilldale Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 4.6 miles away: 430 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
  2. Fort Gibson Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 5.6 miles away: 379 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
  3. Compare Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School with Hilldale Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oklahoma School for the Blind spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School is the number 355 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#355 of 355
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School

  1. How many students attend Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School?
    17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Muskogee, OK.
  2. Is Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School a Title I school?
    Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Middle School in?
    Oklahoma School for the Blind, NCES district ID 4000076. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400007602916 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22