Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Muskogee, Oklahoma
Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School in Muskogee, Oklahoma enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
20 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 20 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 73 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School enrolled 24 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 73 of the 24 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
35.7% of students were White, 35.7% American Indian, 14.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White35.7%
- American Indian35.7%
- Two or more races14.3%
- Hispanic7.1%
- Asian7.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Muskogee
8 public elementary schools in Muskogee report 2024-25 enrollment; Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilldale Lower Elementary School | 952 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Irving Elementary School | 421 | 18.3 | not reported |
| Sadler Arts Academy | 415 | 19.3 | not reported |
| Tony Goetz Elementary School | 408 | 17.7 | not reported |
| Creek Elementary School | 381 | 19.1 | not reported |
| Cherokee Elementary School | 340 | 20.0 | not reported |
| Pershing Elementary School | 324 | 17.2 | not reported |
| Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School | 14 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School
- Tony Goetz Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 408 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Creek Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 381 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School with Tony Goetz Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Oklahoma School for the Blind spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School is the number 917 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#917 of 917
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School
How many students attend Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 20 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Muskogee, OK.Is Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School a Title I school?
Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Oklahoma Schl for the Blind Elementary School in?
Oklahoma School for the Blind, NCES district ID 4000076. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400007602349 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.