Moore Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Moore (district ID 4020250)
Public school district · Cleveland County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4020250
Moore Public Schools spent $9,662 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,548). Its 34 schools enrolled 23,567 students in 2024-25; 46.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,946 per student, up 13.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Moore Public Schools ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$277,301,000 in revenue: 46.8% state, 43.4% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending including $50,363,000 of capital outlay was $291,922,000, or $11,851 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$129,735,000 47%
- Local$120,475,000 43%
- Federal$27,091,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
24,632 students in 2022-23, 24,174 students in 2023-24, 23,567 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 24,632 | 1358.7 | 18.1 |
| 2023-24 | 24,174 | 1371.3 | 17.6 |
| 2024-25 | 23,567 | 1355.2 | 17.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$70,610,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,867 per student
Moore Public Schools booked $70,610,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,359 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,968 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $53,835,000 | 76.2% |
| Special education | $10,033,000 | 14.2% |
| Vocational | $554,000 | 0.8% |
| Other programs | $6,188,000 | 8.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,463 in 2018-19, $2,705 in 2019-20, $2,914 in 2020-21, $2,892 in 2021-22, $2,867 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Moore Public Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 37% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 37% | 27.2% | 12,684 |
| Math | 37% | 24.9% | 12,691 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 1,769 students in Moore Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,769 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
25 elementary schools, 12,578 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview Elementary School | 677 | 18.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| South Lake Elementary School | 666 | 17.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Broadmoore Elementary School | 633 | 17.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Bryant Elementary School | 620 | 16.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Wayland Bonds Elementary School | 597 | 16.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Central Elementary School | 577 | 15.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Oakridge Elementary School | 576 | 15.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sky Ranch Elementary School | 567 | 19.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Southgate-Rippetoe Elementary School | 560 | 14.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Houchin Elementary School | 553 | 17.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Heritage Trails Elementary School | 551 | 16.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Timber Creek Elementary School | 549 | 15.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
The other 13 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winding Creek Elementary School | 510 | 15.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Briarwood Elementary School | 502 | 15.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Red Oak Elementary School | 491 | 16.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sooner Elementary School | 463 | 15.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Earlywine Elementary School | 456 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Apple Creek Elementary School | 418 | 14.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Santa Fe Elementary School | 414 | 15.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Eastlake Elementary School | 414 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Plaza Towers Elementary School | 403 | 15.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Kingsgate Elementary School | 400 | 13.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Fisher Elementary School | 362 | 13.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Northmoor Elementary School | 324 | 15.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Kelley Elementary School | 295 | 13.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 3,639 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland East Junior High School | 751 | 17.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Brink Junior High School | 668 | 19.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| West Junior High School | 605 | 17.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Central Junior High School | 574 | 15.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Southridge Junior High School | 562 | 19.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Highland West Junior High School | 479 | 16.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 7,350 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moore High School | 2,688 | 20.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Westmoore High School | 2,607 | 21.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Southmoore High School | 2,055 | 19.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Moore Public Schools
- Website: mooreschools.com
- Phone: (405) 735-4200
- Office: 1500 Southeast 4th Street, Moore, OK 73160
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Moore Public Schools
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentMoore Public Schools ranks 102 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,662).#102 of 132
- Every school district in OklahomaMoore Public Schools is the number 5 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 24,632 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 544
- EdmondThe next larger Oklahoma district: 26,190 students in fall 2022, $9,439 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,439
- Broken Arrow Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 20,115 students in fall 2022, $8,777 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,777
- Compare Moore Public Schools with EdmondEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Moore High School, its largest high school2,688 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.2,688
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaMoore Public Schools spent $51,968 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$51,968
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Moore Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Moore Public Schools?
34 schools were open in 2024-25 (25 elementary, 6 middle, 3 high), enrolling 23,567 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Moore Public Schools spend per student?
$9,662 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,946 per student, up 13.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Moore Public Schools' money come from?
$277,301,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.8% state, 43.4% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Moore Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,840 of the 25,985 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Moore Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$70,610,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,867 per student. Divided by the 1,359 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,968 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Moore Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Moore Public Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 37% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Moore Public Schools?
88% of the 1,769 students in Moore Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Moore Public Schools' NCES district ID?
4020250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25