Winding Creek Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Moore, Oklahoma

Winding Creek Elementary School in Moore, Oklahoma enrolled 510 students in 2024-25 with 33.9 full-time teachers, 15.0 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

584 students in 2022-23, 557 students in 2023-24, 510 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.2 to 33.9.

Students enrolled at Winding Creek Elementary School by school year2022-23: 584, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 51002004006002022-235842023-245572024-25510
Students enrolled at Winding Creek Elementary School by school year2022-23: 584, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 51002004006002022-235842023-245572024-25510
Students enrolled at Winding Creek Elementary School by school year2022-23: 584, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 51002004006002022-235842023-245572024-25510
Students enrolled at Winding Creek Elementary School by school year2022-23: 584, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 51002004006002022-235842023-245572024-25510
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358435.216.6
2023-2455738.414.5
2024-2551033.915.0

15.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 61 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 592 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Winding Creek Elementary School enrolled 592 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 26 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 592 of the 592 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions26
  • Chronically absent23.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.3% of students were White, 22.0% Hispanic, 15.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White43.3%
  2. Hispanic22.0%
  3. Two or more races15.1%
  4. Black7.8%
  5. American Indian7.6%
  6. Asian4.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Winding Creek Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 30% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2235%37%27.2%
Math, 2022-2330%37% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Moore

13 public elementary schools in Moore report 2024-25 enrollment; Winding Creek Elementary School is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Broadmoore Elementary School63317.6not reported
Central Elementary School57715.6not reported
Oakridge Elementary School57615.9not reported
Southgate-Rippetoe Elementary School56014.7not reported
Houchin Elementary School55317.3not reported
Heritage Trails Elementary School55116.2not reported
Timber Creek Elementary School54915.5not reported
Winding Creek Elementary School51015.0not reported

All public schools in Moore →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Winding Creek Elementary School

  1. Central Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 577 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Northmoor Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 324 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Winding Creek Elementary School with Central Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Moore Public Schools spends per student$9,662 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,662
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaWinding Creek Elementary School is the number 178 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#178 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.0 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.15.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Winding Creek Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Winding Creek Elementary School?
    510 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 584 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Moore, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Winding Creek Elementary School?
    15.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Winding Creek Elementary School a Title I school?
    Winding Creek Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Winding Creek Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Winding Creek Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 30% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Winding Creek Elementary School in?
    Moore Public Schools, NCES district ID 4020250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402025001868 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22