Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Muskogee, Oklahoma
Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School in Muskogee, Oklahoma enrolled 48 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
37 students in 2022-23, 46 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 37 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 46 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 94 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School enrolled 31 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 94 of the 31 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
54.2% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic, 12.5% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White54.2%
- Hispanic25.0%
- American Indian12.5%
- Two or more races6.3%
- Black2.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Muskogee
4 public high schools in Muskogee report 2024-25 enrollment; Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muskogee High School | 1,045 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Hilldale High School | 626 | 21.5 | not reported |
| 8th and 9th Grade Academy | 595 | 16.3 | not reported |
| Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School | 48 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School
- Muskogee High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 1,045 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- 8th and 9th Grade AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 595 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School with Muskogee High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Oklahoma School for the Blind spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma Schl for the Blind High School is the number 442 by size of 471 Oklahoma high schools open in 2024-25.#442 of 471
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School
How many students attend Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School?
48 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 37 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Muskogee, OK.Is Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School a Title I school?
Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Oklahoma Schl for the Blind High School in?
Oklahoma School for the Blind, NCES district ID 4000076. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400007602350 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.