Rocketship Education DC PCS
Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100106
Rocketship Education DC PCS spent $31,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 11 District of Columbia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $27,018). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,197 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among District of Columbia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Rocketship Education DC PCS ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$49,194,000 in revenue: not reported state, 81.9% local and 18.1% federal. Total spending was $47,336,000, or $31,705 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$0 0%
- Local$40,307,000 82%
- Federal$8,887,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 11 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,493 students in 2022-23, 1,378 students in 2023-24, 1,197 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,493 | 86.9 | 17.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,378 | 80.4 | 17.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,197 | 77.2 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rocketship Education DC PCS scored proficient or above: 8% in reading and 7% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | District of Columbia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 8% | 30.6% | 472 |
| Math | 7% | 19.3% | 470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 elementary schools, 1,197 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocketship PCS - Legacy Prep | 530 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rocketship PCS - Rise Academy | 346 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rocketship PCS - Infinity Community Prep | 321 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rocketship Education DC PCS
- Website: rocketshipschools.org
- Phone: (202) 803-7004
- Office: 2335 Raynolds Place Se, Washington, DC 20019
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rocketship Education DC PCS
- District of Columbia districts by spending per studentRocketship Education DC PCS ranks 1 of 11 District of Columbia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,705).#1 of 11
- Every school district in District of ColumbiaRocketship Education DC PCS is the number 7 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 1,493 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 71
- District of Columbia International SchoolThe next larger District of Columbia district: 1,590 students in fall 2022, $24,063 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,063
- Center City PCSThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 1,408 students in fall 2022, $27,018 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,018
- Compare Rocketship Education DC PCS with District of Columbia International SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rocketship Education DC PCS
How many schools and students are in Rocketship Education DC PCS?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary), enrolling 1,197 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rocketship Education DC PCS spend per student?
$31,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $27,018 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Rocketship Education DC PCS' money come from?
$49,194,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 81.9% local and 18.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Rocketship Education DC PCS do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rocketship Education DC PCS scored proficient or above: 8% in reading and 7% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Rocketship Education DC PCS' NCES district ID?
1100106. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25