KIPP DC Public Schools
Listed by NCES as KIPP Dc Pcs (district ID 1100031)
Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100031
KIPP DC Public Schools spent $25,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other District of Columbia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $27,018). Its 20 schools enrolled 7,372 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (District of Columbia: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among District of Columbia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, KIPP DC Public Schools ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$238,304,000 in revenue: not reported state, 89.9% local and 10.1% federal. Total spending including $18,294,000 of capital outlay was $216,046,000, or $29,350 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$0 0%
- Local$214,324,000 90%
- Federal$23,980,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 11 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,361 students in 2022-23, 7,323 students in 2023-24, 7,372 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,361 | 596.3 | 12.3 |
| 2023-24 | 7,323 | 582.1 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 7,372 | 588.4 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$46,662,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,339 per student
KIPP DC Public Schools booked $46,662,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 596 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,249 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $36,117,000 | 77.4% |
| Special education | $10,545,000 | 22.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,672 in 2018-19, $5,808 in 2019-20, $6,055 in 2020-21, $6,852 in 2021-22, $6,339 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP DC Public Schools scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 12% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | District of Columbia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19% | 30.6% | 3,591 |
| Math | 12% | 19.3% | 3,530 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 255 students in KIPP DC Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | District of Columbia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 255 | 4,759 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 3,651 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP DC - Promise Academy PCS | 614 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Heights Academy PCS | 408 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Quest Academy PCS | 388 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Spring Academy PCS | 371 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Lead Academy PCS | 343 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Inspire Academy PCS | 314 | 14.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Discover Academy PCS | 282 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Connect Academy PCS | 251 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS | 244 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS | 224 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Pride Academy PCS | 212 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 2,211 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS | 435 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS | 422 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Northeast Academy PCS | 345 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - WILL Academy PCS | 341 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Valor Academy PCS | 340 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - Honor Academy PCS | 328 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,289 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP DC PCS - Legacy College Preparatory PCS | 646 | 10.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS | 643 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 221 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS | 221 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact KIPP DC Public Schools
- Website: kippdc.org
- Phone: (202) 582-5477
- Office: 2600 Virginia Avenue Nw Suite 900, Washington, DC 20019
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about KIPP DC Public Schools
- District of Columbia districts by spending per studentKIPP DC Public Schools ranks 7 of 11 District of Columbia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,700).#7 of 11
- Every school district in District of ColumbiaKIPP DC Public Schools is the number 2 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 7,361 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 71
- District of Columbia Public SchoolsThe next larger District of Columbia district: 50,131 students in fall 2022, $31,629 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,629
- Friendship Public Charter SchoolThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 4,609 students in fall 2022, $23,955 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,955
- Compare KIPP DC Public Schools with District of Columbia Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- KIPP DC PCS - Legacy College Preparatory PCS, its largest high school646 students in 2024-25, 10.4 per teacher.646
- Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaKIPP DC Public Schools spent $78,249 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$78,249
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about KIPP DC Public Schools
How many schools and students are in KIPP DC Public Schools?
20 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 6 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,372 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does KIPP DC Public Schools spend per student?
$25,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $27,018 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does KIPP DC Public Schools' money come from?
$238,304,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 89.9% local and 10.1% federal (NCES F-33).How much does KIPP DC Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$46,662,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,339 per student. Divided by the 596 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,249 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in KIPP DC Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP DC Public Schools scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 12% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in KIPP DC Public Schools?
89% of the 255 students in KIPP DC Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is KIPP DC Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1100031. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25