KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Washington, District of Columbia
KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 221 students in 2024-25 with 15.4 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the District of Columbia median of 8.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%
227 students in 2022-23, 226 students in 2023-24, 221 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.2 to 15.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 227 | 17.2 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 226 | 14.9 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 221 | 15.4 | 14.4 |
14.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 District of Columbia schools of this kind
Among the 11 District of Columbia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
95.0% of students were Black, 4.5% Hispanic, 0.5% White in 2024-25.
- Black95.0%
- Hispanic4.5%
- White0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Washington
13 public schools of this kind in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment; KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Academy PCS - Congress Heights | 284 | 9.2 | not reported |
| St. Coletta Special Education PCS | 250 | 8.3 | not reported |
| KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS | 221 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Eagle Academy PCS - Capitol Riverfront | 128 | 12.8 | not reported |
| River Terrace Education Campus | 125 | 8.6 | not reported |
| AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Columbia Heights | 119 | 10.7 | not reported |
| AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Parklands at THEARC | 98 | 12.9 | not reported |
| Thaddeus Stevens Early Learning Center | 84 | 6.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS
- River Terrace Education CampusThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 125 students, 8.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- St. Coletta Special Education PCSThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 250 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS with River Terrace Education CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much KIPP DC Public Schools spends per student$25,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,700
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaKIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS is the number 2 by size of 11 District of Columbia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#2 of 11
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 8.3 for schools of this kind.14.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS
How many students attend KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS?
221 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 227 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS?
14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for schools of this kind is 8.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS a Title I school?
KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS in?
KIPP DC Public Schools, NCES district ID 1100031. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110003100375 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.