River Terrace Education Campus

Public school, 3 to adult education · Washington, District of Columbia

River Terrace Education Campus in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 125 students in 2024-25 with 14.5 full-time teachers, 8.6 students per teacher against the District of Columbia median of 8.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

116 students in 2022-23, 120 students in 2023-24, 125 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.5 to 14.5.

Students enrolled at River Terrace Education Campus by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 120, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231162023-241202024-25125
Students enrolled at River Terrace Education Campus by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 120, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231162023-241202024-25125
Students enrolled at River Terrace Education Campus by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 120, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231162023-241202024-25125
Students enrolled at River Terrace Education Campus by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 120, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231162023-241202024-25125
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311617.56.6
2023-2412021.55.6
2024-2512514.58.6

8.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 District of Columbia schools of this kind

Among the 11 District of Columbia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, District of Columbia other schools, 2024-2511 values from 5.8 to 14.4; This school 8.6; state median 8.3.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 8.6state median 8.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, District of Columbia other schools, 2024-2511 values from 5.8 to 14.4; This school 8.6; state median 8.3.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 8.6state median 8.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, District of Columbia other schools, 2024-2511 values from 5.8 to 14.4; This school 8.6; state median 8.3.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 8.6state median 8.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, District of Columbia other schools, 2024-2511 values from 5.8 to 14.4; This school 8.6; state median 8.3.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 8.6state median 8.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection River Terrace Education Campus enrolled 43 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent51.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.0% of students were Black, 13.6% Hispanic, 3.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black80.0%
  2. Hispanic13.6%
  3. White3.2%
  4. Two or more races1.6%
  5. Asian0.8%
  6. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at River Terrace Education Campus scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDistrict of Columbia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less35%30.6%
Math, 2022-2320% or less22% (2021-22)21.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Washington

13 public schools of this kind in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment; River Terrace Education Campus is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Eagle Academy PCS - Congress Heights2849.2not reported
St. Coletta Special Education PCS2508.3not reported
KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS22114.4not reported
Eagle Academy PCS - Capitol Riverfront12812.8not reported
River Terrace Education Campus1258.6not reported
AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Columbia Heights11910.7not reported
AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Parklands at THEARC9812.9not reported
Thaddeus Stevens Early Learning Center846.5not reported

All public schools in Washington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about River Terrace Education Campus

  1. AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma AvenueThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 84 students, 6.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. St. Coletta Special Education PCSThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 250 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare River Terrace Education Campus with AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Oklahoma AvenueStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much District of Columbia Public Schools spends per student$31,629 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,629
  5. The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaRiver Terrace Education Campus is the number 3 by size of 11 District of Columbia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#3 of 11
  6. District of Columbia schools by students per teacher8.6 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 8.3 for schools of this kind.8.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about River Terrace Education Campus

  1. How many students attend River Terrace Education Campus?
    125 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 116 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Washington, DC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at River Terrace Education Campus?
    8.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for schools of this kind is 8.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is River Terrace Education Campus a Title I school?
    River Terrace Education Campus ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at River Terrace Education Campus do on state tests?
    The students tested at River Terrace Education Campus scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is River Terrace Education Campus in?
    District of Columbia Public Schools, NCES district ID 1100030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110003000506 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22