Piscataway Township Schools

Listed by NCES as Piscataway Township School District (district ID 3413050)

Public school district · Middlesex County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3413050

Piscataway Township Schools spent $21,451 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 11 schools enrolled 7,289 students in 2024-25; 33.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,884 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Piscataway Township Schools in enrollment (7,067 to 7,675 students) and Piscataway Township Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Piscataway Township Schools, FY23Camden City $37,096; Parsippany-Troy Hills Township $26,730; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Irvington $26,057; Jackson Township $25,007; Egg Harbor Township $24,773; Washington Township $24,673; Hillsborough Township Public Schools $22,407; North Bergen $21,963; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35k40kCamden City$37,096Parsippany-Troy Hills Township$26,730Franklin Township Public Schoo…$26,100Irvington$26,057Jackson Township$25,007Egg Harbor Township$24,773Washington Township$24,673Hillsborough Township Public S…$22,407North Bergen$21,963Piscataway Township Schools$21,451State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Piscataway Township Schools, FY23Camden City $37,096; Parsippany-Troy Hills Township $26,730; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Irvington $26,057; Jackson Township $25,007; Egg Harbor Township $24,773; Washington Township $24,673; Hillsborough Township Public Schools $22,407; North Bergen $21,963; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35k40kCamden City$37,096Parsippany-Troy Hills Township$26,730Franklin Township Public Schools$26,100Irvington$26,057Jackson Township$25,007Egg Harbor Township$24,773Washington Township$24,673Hillsborough Township Public Schools$22,407North Bergen$21,963Piscataway Township Schools$21,451State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Piscataway Township Schools, FY23Camden City $37,096; Parsippany-Troy Hills Township $26,730; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Irvington $26,057; Jackson Township $25,007; Egg Harbor Township $24,773; Washington Township $24,673; Hillsborough Township Public Schools $22,407; North Bergen $21,963; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35k40kCamden City$37,096Parsippany-Troy Hills Township$26,730Franklin Township Public Schools$26,100Irvington$26,057Jackson Township$25,007Egg Harbor Township$24,773Washington Township$24,673Hillsborough Township Public Schools$22,407North Bergen$21,963Piscataway Township Schools$21,451State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Piscataway Township Schools, FY23Camden City $37,096; Parsippany-Troy Hills Township $26,730; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Irvington $26,057; Jackson Township $25,007; Egg Harbor Township $24,773; Washington Township $24,673; Hillsborough Township Public Schools $22,407; North Bergen $21,963; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35k40kCamden City$37,096Parsippany-Troy Hills Township$26,730Franklin Township Public Schools$26,100Irvington$26,057Jackson Township$25,007Egg Harbor Township$24,773Washington Township$24,673Hillsborough Township Public Schools$22,407North Bergen$21,963Piscataway Township Schools$21,451State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$180,974,000 in revenue: 33.7% state, 62.0% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $11,324,000 of capital outlay was $177,223,000, or $24,099 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Piscataway Township Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $60,961,000; Local $112,140,000; Federal $7,873,000; total $180,974,000.
  • State$60,961,000 34%
  • Local$112,140,000 62%
  • Federal$7,873,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,318 students in 2022-23, 7,288 students in 2023-24, 7,289 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Piscataway Township Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,318, 2023-24: 7,288, 2024-25: 7,28902k4k6k8k2022-237,3182023-247,2882024-257,289
Piscataway Township Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,318, 2023-24: 7,288, 2024-25: 7,28902k4k6k8k2022-237,3182023-247,2882024-257,289
Piscataway Township Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,318, 2023-24: 7,288, 2024-25: 7,28902k4k6k8k2022-237,3182023-247,2882024-257,289
Piscataway Township Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,318, 2023-24: 7,288, 2024-25: 7,28902k4k6k8k2022-237,3182023-247,2882024-257,289

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,318520.714.1
2023-247,288529.213.8
2024-257,289549.413.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$43,919,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,972 per student

Piscataway Township Schools booked $43,919,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 528 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,259 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$33,995,00077.4%
Special education$7,765,00017.7%
Other programs$2,159,0004.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,654 in 2018-19, $5,785 in 2019-20, $5,971 in 2020-21, $5,909 in 2021-22, $5,972 in 2022-23.

Piscataway Township Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,654, 2019-20: $5,785, 2020-21: $5,971, 2021-22: $5,909, 2022-23: $5,97202k4k6k2018-19$5,6542019-20$5,7852020-21$5,9712021-22$5,9092022-23$5,972
Piscataway Township Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,654, 2019-20: $5,785, 2020-21: $5,971, 2021-22: $5,909, 2022-23: $5,97202k4k6k2018-19$5,6542019-20$5,7852020-21$5,9712021-22$5,9092022-23$5,972
Piscataway Township Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,654, 2019-20: $5,785, 2020-21: $5,971, 2021-22: $5,909, 2022-23: $5,97202k4k6k2018-19$5,6542019-20$5,7852020-21$5,9712021-22$5,9092022-23$5,972
Piscataway Township Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,654, 2019-20: $5,785, 2020-21: $5,971, 2021-22: $5,909, 2022-23: $5,97202k4k6k2018-19$5,6542019-20$5,7852020-21$5,9712021-22$5,9092022-23$5,972

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Piscataway Township Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 37% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts52%48.6%
Math37%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 570 students in Piscataway Township Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate95%90.5%
Students in the class570106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 3,033 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grandview Elementary School5796.433.2%Not Title I
Arbor Elementary School52813.843.6%Targeted program
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School51315.846.6%Targeted program
Martin Luther King Elementary School48813.032.0%Not Title I
Randolphville Elementary School46516.335.3%Not Title I
Knollwood Elementary School46013.528.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,496 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Theodore Schor Middle School56312.035.2%Targeted program
Quibbletown Middle School46710.743.5%Targeted program
Conackamack Middle School46611.126.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,144 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Piscataway Township High School2,14413.833.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 616 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Piscataway Township Schools Children's Corner616not reported29.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Piscataway Township Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Piscataway Township Schools

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentPiscataway Township Schools ranks 284 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,451).#284 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyPiscataway Township Schools is the number 34 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 7,354 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#34 of 672
  3. Egg Harbor Township School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 7,556 students in fall 2022, $24,773 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,773
  4. Franklin Township Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 7,309 students in fall 2022, $26,100 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,100
  5. Compare Piscataway Township Schools with Egg Harbor Township School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Piscataway Township High School, its largest high school2,144 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.2,144
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyPiscataway Township Schools spent $83,259 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$83,259
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Piscataway Township Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Piscataway Township Schools?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,289 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Piscataway Township Schools spend per student?
    $21,451 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,884 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Piscataway Township Schools' money come from?
    $180,974,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.7% state, 62.0% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Piscataway Township Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 539 of the 7,922 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Piscataway Township Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $43,919,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,972 per student. Divided by the 528 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,259 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Piscataway Township Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Piscataway Township Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 37% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Piscataway Township Schools?
    95% of the 570 students in Piscataway Township Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Piscataway Township Schools' NCES district ID?
    3413050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25