Franklin Township Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Franklin Township Public School District (district ID 3405490)
Public school district · Somerset County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3405490
Franklin Township Public Schools spent $26,100 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 10 schools enrolled 6,950 students in 2024-25; 25.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,151 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Franklin Township Public Schools in enrollment (6,948 to 7,605 students) and Franklin Township Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$232,526,000 in revenue: 25.1% state, 69.6% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $3,905,000 of capital outlay was $228,533,000, or $31,267 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$58,320,000 25%
- Local$161,738,000 70%
- Federal$12,468,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,123 students in 2022-23, 7,027 students in 2023-24, 6,950 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,123 | 692.1 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 7,027 | 684.8 | 10.3 |
| 2024-25 | 6,950 | 692.2 | 10.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$50,450,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,902 per student
Franklin Township Public Schools booked $50,450,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 692 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,894 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $34,970,000 | 69.3% |
| Special education | $9,830,000 | 19.5% |
| Other programs | $5,650,000 | 11.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,305 in 2018-19, $6,486 in 2019-20, $6,838 in 2020-21, $7,055 in 2021-22, $6,902 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Franklin Township Public Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 26% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 26% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 608 students in Franklin Township Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 608 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 3,437 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont Elementary School | 685 | 9.2 | 47.2% | Not Title I |
| Franklin Park School | 671 | 9.3 | 37.1% | Not Title I |
| Elizabeth Avenue School | 541 | 10.0 | 44.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillcrest School | 439 | 9.3 | 51.9% | Schoolwide program |
| MacAfee Road School | 405 | 10.2 | 26.9% | Not Title I |
| Conerly Road School | 350 | 9.7 | 26.3% | Not Title I |
| Pine Grove Manor School | 346 | 8.5 | 64.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,379 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Middle School at Sampson G. Smith Campus | 787 | 10.0 | 47.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Middle School at Hamilton Street Campus | 592 | 8.5 | 46.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 2,134 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin High School | 2,134 | 11.9 | 42.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Franklin Township Public Schools
- Website: franklinboe.org
- Phone: (732) 873-2400
- Office: 2301 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Franklin Township Public Schools
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentFranklin Township Public Schools ranks 111 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,100).#111 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseyFranklin Township Public Schools is the number 35 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 7,309 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#35 of 672
- Piscataway Township SchoolsThe next larger New Jersey district: 7,354 students in fall 2022, $21,451 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,451
- Hillsborough Township Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 7,265 students in fall 2022, $22,407 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,407
- Compare Franklin Township Public Schools with Piscataway Township SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Franklin High School, its largest high school2,134 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.2,134
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseyFranklin Township Public Schools spent $72,894 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$72,894
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Franklin Township Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Franklin Township Public Schools?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 6,950 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Franklin Township Public Schools spend per student?
$26,100 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,151 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Franklin Township Public Schools' money come from?
$232,526,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.1% state, 69.6% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Franklin Township Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 766 of the 8,854 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Franklin Township Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$50,450,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,902 per student. Divided by the 692 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,894 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Franklin Township Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Franklin Township Public Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 26% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Franklin Township Public Schools?
88% of the 608 students in Franklin Township Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Franklin Township Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3405490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25