Inglewood Unified
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0618390
Inglewood Unified spent $21,310 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 15 schools enrolled 6,468 students in 2024-25; 53.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,089 per student, up 22.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Inglewood Unified in enrollment (7,140 to 7,555 students) and Inglewood Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$256,097,000 in revenue: 53.2% state, 33.2% local and 13.6% federal. Total spending including $7,010,000 of capital outlay was $175,145,000, or $23,816 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$136,328,000 53%
- Local$84,999,000 33%
- Federal$34,770,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,282 students in 2022-23, 6,931 students in 2023-24, 6,468 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,282 | 311.0 | 23.4 |
| 2023-24 | 6,931 | 305.4 | 22.7 |
| 2024-25 | 6,468 | 284.9 | 22.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$33,605,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,570 per student
Inglewood Unified booked $33,605,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 311 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $108,044 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $27,088,000 | 80.6% |
| Special education | $5,847,000 | 17.4% |
| Other programs | $670,000 | 2.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,697 in 2018-19, $3,647 in 2019-20, $3,659 in 2020-21, $4,300 in 2021-22, $4,570 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Inglewood Unified scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 45% | 3,689 |
| Math | 17% | 34% | 3,690 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 513 students in Inglewood Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 513 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 4,779 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodworth-Monroe TK-8 Academy | 826 | 23.5 | 89.8% | Not reported |
| Centinela TK-8 Elementary | 577 | 28.7 | 91.0% | Not reported |
| Oak Street Elementary | 569 | 25.8 | 88.2% | Not reported |
| Beulah Payne P-8 STEAM Academy | 554 | 24.7 | 88.1% | Not reported |
| La Tijera K-8 Academy of Excellence Charter | 552 | 23.0 | 85.9% | Not reported |
| Bennett/Kew P-8 Leadership Academy of Excellence | 487 | 26.9 | 87.5% | Not reported |
| Hudnall (Claude) Elementary | 332 | 23.7 | 89.8% | Not reported |
| Kelso (William H.) Elementary | 324 | 23.5 | 85.8% | Not reported |
| Highland Elementary | 323 | 24.7 | 89.8% | Not reported |
| Frank D. Parent TK-8 | 235 | 20.3 | 80.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 126 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crozier (George W.) Middle | 126 | 16.1 | 79.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 1,563 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inglewood High | 757 | 20.0 | 86.8% | Not reported |
| Morningside High | 407 | 15.3 | 86.0% | Not reported |
| City Honors International Preparatory High | 331 | 22.7 | 72.2% | Not reported |
| Inglewood Continuation High | 68 | 17.3 | 80.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Worthington TK-6 Elementary
Elementary school in Inglewood; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 404 students; 25.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Inglewood Unified
- Website: inglewoodusd.com
- Phone: (310) 419-2700
- Office: 401 South Inglewood Ave., Inglewood, CA 90301
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Inglewood Unified
- California districts by spending per studentInglewood Unified ranks 66 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,310).#66 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaInglewood Unified is the number 206 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 7,354 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#206 of 1,991
- Morongo UnifiedThe next larger California district: 7,407 students in fall 2022, $17,247 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,247
- El Rancho UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 7,255 students in fall 2022, $18,168 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,168
- Compare Inglewood Unified with Morongo UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Inglewood High, its largest high school757 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.757
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaInglewood Unified spent $108,044 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$108,044
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Inglewood Unified
How many schools and students are in Inglewood Unified?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high), enrolling 6,468 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Inglewood Unified spend per student?
$21,310 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,089 per student, up 22.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Inglewood Unified's money come from?
$256,097,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.2% state, 33.2% local and 13.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Inglewood Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,173 of the 16,432 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Inglewood Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$33,605,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,570 per student. Divided by the 311 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $108,044 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Inglewood Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Inglewood Unified scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Inglewood Unified?
83% of the 513 students in Inglewood Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Inglewood Unified's NCES district ID?
0618390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25