High school (grades 9-12) · Inglewood, CA

Morningside High

Federal NCES profile for Morningside High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061839002260
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
59
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Morningside High earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of California schools.

#3 of 8
high schools in Inglewood · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
14:1
small classes for California
68.2%
free-lunch eligible

Morningside High has class sizes smaller than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Morningside High ranks #3 of 8 high schools in Inglewood, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-52 students YoY

Morningside High shrank from 535 students in 2022-23 to 483 in 2023-24 (-9.7%).

Teacher FTE added 29.7 → 32.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-52 students YoY 061839002260 · Inglewood, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

407 enr · 14:1 · 68.2% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Woodworth-Monroe Tk-8 Academy (826 students)

Morningside High shrank from 535 students in 2022-23 to 483 in 2023-24 (-9.7%). Teacher FTE added 29.7 → 32.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Morningside High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Morningside High reports 407 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Morningside High compares

Morningside High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▼ 35% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 68.2% ▲ 23% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 407 top 60% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
407
Bigger than 48% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
68.2%
free-lunch eligible - 23% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 35% below state mean
Top 9% in California - lower ratio than 91% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
58.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,310
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 204 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 35 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 74.7%
African American 22.4%
Two or More 1.0%
Asian 0.7%
White 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 74.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.2, Morningside High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 6
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Inglewood Unified reports $21,310 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Morningside High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Woodworth-Monroe Tk-8 Academy Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Inglewood High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Centinela Tk-8 Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Oak Street Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Beulah Payne P-8 Steam Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Morningside High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Inglewood Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Inglewood

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Morningside High

How many students attend Morningside High?

Morningside High has 407 students enrolled. It is a high school in Inglewood, CA. CCD year-over-year: 535 (2022-23) → 483 (2023-24), down 52.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Morningside High?

The student-teacher ratio at Morningside High is 14:1, which is 35% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Morningside High?

68.2% of students at Morningside High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Morningside High?

The largest demographic group at Morningside High is Hispanic or Latino at 74.7% of enrollment, in Inglewood, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Morningside High?

Morningside High has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Morningside High rank among high schools in Inglewood?

By Resource Investment Index, Morningside High ranks #3 of 8 high schools in Inglewood, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Inglewood on the city page.

What other schools are in Inglewood Unified?

Besides Morningside High, Inglewood Unified also operates Woodworth-Monroe Tk-8 Academy (826 students), Inglewood High (757 students), and Centinela Tk-8 Elementary (577 students). See the Inglewood Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved