Public schools in Inglewood, CA
Inglewood has 26 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 8 high, 5 middle, 13 elementary, enrolling 10,499 students. They are run by 12 districts and agencies; Inglewood Unified runs 15 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 12 districts and agencies that run Inglewood's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Inglewood | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inglewood Unified | 15 | 7,354 | $21,310 |
| Animo Leadership High District | 1 | 655 | $17,182 |
| Animo Inglewood Charter High District | 1 | 621 | $18,826 |
| Century Community Charter School | 1 | 452 | $16,184 |
| Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District | 1 | 396 | $15,684 |
| ICEF Inglewood Elementary Charter Academy District | 1 | 375 | $20,824 |
| Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District | 1 | 358 | $17,869 |
| New Opportunities Charter District | 1 | 348 | $12,589 |
| Animo City of Champions Charter High District | 1 | 315 | $19,540 |
| Los Angeles Unified School District | 1 | 427,795 | $22,606 |
| Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Middle District | 1 | 195 | $13,369 |
| Grace Hopper STEM Academy District | 1 | 70 | $25,814 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
8 high schools in Inglewood, 3,437 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inglewood High | 757 | 20.0 | 86.8% | Inglewood Unified |
| Animo Leadership High | 634 | 20.7 | 84.9% | Animo Leadership High District |
| Animo Inglewood Charter High | 592 | 19.4 | 77.0% | Animo Inglewood Charter High District |
| Morningside High | 407 | 15.3 | 86.0% | Inglewood Unified |
| New Opportunities Charter | 349 | 26.0 | 4.6% | New Opportunities Charter District |
| City Honors International Preparatory High | 331 | 22.7 | 72.2% | Inglewood Unified |
| Animo City of Champions Charter High | 299 | 15.6 | 81.3% | Animo City of Champions Charter High District |
| Inglewood Continuation High | 68 | 17.3 | 80.9% | Inglewood Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Inglewood, 1,226 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Century Community Charter | 441 | 21.4 | 71.0% | Century Community Charter School |
| Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood | 358 | 20.4 | 76.5% | Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District |
| Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Middle | 208 | 52.3 | 60.6% | Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Middle District |
| Crozier (George W.) Middle | 126 | 16.1 | 79.4% | Inglewood Unified |
| Grace Hopper STEM Academy | 93 | 16.4 | 55.9% | Grace Hopper STEM Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 elementary schools in Inglewood, 5,836 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodworth-Monroe TK-8 Academy | 826 | 23.5 | 89.8% | Inglewood Unified |
| Centinela TK-8 Elementary | 577 | 28.7 | 91.0% | Inglewood Unified |
| Oak Street Elementary | 569 | 25.8 | 88.2% | Inglewood Unified |
| Beulah Payne P-8 STEAM Academy | 554 | 24.7 | 88.1% | Inglewood Unified |
| La Tijera K-8 Academy of Excellence Charter | 552 | 23.0 | 85.9% | Inglewood Unified |
| Bennett/Kew P-8 Leadership Academy of Excellence | 487 | 26.9 | 87.5% | Inglewood Unified |
| Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter | 426 | 38.4 | 62.9% | Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District |
| ICEF Inglewood Elementary Charter Academy | 375 | 23.4 | 84.8% | ICEF Inglewood Elementary Charter Academy District |
| Hudnall (Claude) Elementary | 332 | 23.7 | 89.8% | Inglewood Unified |
| Kelso (William H.) Elementary | 324 | 23.5 | 85.8% | Inglewood Unified |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Elementary | 323 | 24.7 | 89.8% | Inglewood Unified |
| Century Park Elementary | 256 | 18.3 | 95.7% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Frank D. Parent TK-8 | 235 | 20.3 | 80.0% | Inglewood Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Inglewood's public schools compare with California's
The median Inglewood school has 22.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 367 students (state 471).
| Inglewood | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 367 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 75% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 46% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 26 Inglewood schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Inglewood
- Inglewood UnifiedRuns 15 of Inglewood's 26 public schools and spent $21,310 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,310
- Inglewood High, the largest high school in Inglewood757 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.757
- Compare Inglewood Unified with Animo Leadership High DistrictInglewood's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Inglewood addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Inglewood
How many public schools are in Inglewood, CA?
26 public schools with an address in Inglewood were open in 2024-25: 8 high, 5 middle, 13 elementary, enrolling 10,499 students. 12 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Inglewood?
Inglewood High, with 757 students in 2024-25 (Inglewood Unified).Which districts run Inglewood's schools?
Inglewood Unified (15 schools), Animo Leadership High District (1 school), Animo Inglewood Charter High District (1 school), Century Community Charter School (1 school), and 8 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25