New Opportunities Charter District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602195

New Opportunities Charter District spent $12,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 349 students in 2024-25; 56.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 2% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New Opportunities Charter District in enrollment (346 to 350 students) and New Opportunities Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Opportunities Charter District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy District $17,974; King-Chavez Primary Academy District $17,058; Aveson School of Leaders District $17,043; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; Plumas Charter School $14,792; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep D…$19,711Environmental Charter Middle D…$18,037Bay Area Technology District$18,003PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Ac…$17,974King-Chavez Primary Academy Di…$17,058Aveson School of Leaders Distr…$17,043LPS Oakland R & D Campus Distr…$15,744Plumas Charter School$14,792New Opportunities Charter Dist…$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Opportunities Charter District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy District $17,974; King-Chavez Primary Academy District $17,058; Aveson School of Leaders District $17,043; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; Plumas Charter School $14,792; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep Distri…$19,711Environmental Charter Middle Distri…$18,037Bay Area Technology District$18,003PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy…$17,974King-Chavez Primary Academy District$17,058Aveson School of Leaders District$17,043LPS Oakland R & D Campus District$15,744Plumas Charter School$14,792New Opportunities Charter District$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Opportunities Charter District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy District $17,974; King-Chavez Primary Academy District $17,058; Aveson School of Leaders District $17,043; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; Plumas Charter School $14,792; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep District$19,711Environmental Charter Middle District$18,037Bay Area Technology District$18,003PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy District$17,974King-Chavez Primary Academy District$17,058Aveson School of Leaders District$17,043LPS Oakland R & D Campus District$15,744Plumas Charter School$14,792New Opportunities Charter District$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Opportunities Charter District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy District $17,974; King-Chavez Primary Academy District $17,058; Aveson School of Leaders District $17,043; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; Plumas Charter School $14,792; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep District$19,711Environmental Charter Middle District$18,037Bay Area Technology District$18,003PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy Dis…$17,974King-Chavez Primary Academy District$17,058Aveson School of Leaders District$17,043LPS Oakland R & D Campus District$15,744Plumas Charter School$14,792New Opportunities Charter District$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,680,000 in revenue: 56.2% state, 27.1% local and 16.7% federal. Total spending including $54,000 of capital outlay was $4,436,000, or $12,747 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New Opportunities Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,630,000; Local $1,269,000; Federal $781,000; total $4,680,000.
  • State$2,630,000 56%
  • Local$1,269,000 27%
  • Federal$781,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

348 students in 2022-23, 342 students in 2023-24, 349 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New Opportunities Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233482023-243422024-25349
New Opportunities Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233482023-243422024-25349
New Opportunities Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233482023-243422024-25349
New Opportunities Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233482023-243422024-25349

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334814.424.1
2023-2434215.921.5
2024-2534913.426.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

2% of the 865 students in New Opportunities Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate2%86.2%
Students in the class865495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 349 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Opportunities Charter34926.04.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact New Opportunities Charter District

  • Phone: (310) 946-0379
  • Office: 110 South La Brea Ave., Inglewood, CA 90301

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New Opportunities Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentNew Opportunities Charter District ranks 1,128 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,589).#1,128 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaNew Opportunities Charter District is the number 1,278 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 348 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,278 of 1,991
  3. Environmental Charter Middle DistrictThe next larger California district: 349 students in fall 2022, $18,037 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,037
  4. King-Chavez Primary Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 347 students in fall 2022, $17,058 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,058
  5. Compare New Opportunities Charter District with Environmental Charter Middle DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. New Opportunities Charter, its largest high school349 students in 2024-25, 26.0 per teacher.349
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New Opportunities Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in New Opportunities Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 349 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New Opportunities Charter District spend per student?
    $12,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does New Opportunities Charter District's money come from?
    $4,680,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.2% state, 27.1% local and 16.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in New Opportunities Charter District?
    2% of the 865 students in New Opportunities Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is New Opportunities Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602195. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25