Bay Area Technology District
Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0601827
Bay Area Technology District spent $18,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 255 students in 2024-25; 60.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bay Area Technology District in enrollment (347 to 351 students) and Bay Area Technology District itself.
Where the money came from
$7,696,000 in revenue: 60.0% state, 27.0% local and 13.0% federal. Total spending including $79,000 of capital outlay was $6,364,000, or $18,235 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,619,000 60%
- Local$2,079,000 27%
- Federal$998,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
349 students in 2022-23, 309 students in 2023-24, 255 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 349 | 12.6 | 27.7 |
| 2023-24 | 309 | 11.8 | 26.2 |
| 2024-25 | 255 | 7.7 | 33.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bay Area Technology District scored proficient or above: 16-26% in reading and 4-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 16-26% | 45% | 152 |
| Math | 4-13% | 34% | 152 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 28 students in Bay Area Technology District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 28 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 255 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Area Technology | 255 | 33.0 | 75.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bay Area Technology District
- Website: baytechschool.org
- Phone: (510) 382-9932
- Office: 8251 Fontaine St., Oakland, CA 94605
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bay Area Technology District
- California districts by spending per studentBay Area Technology District ranks 587 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,003).#587 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaBay Area Technology District is the number 1,276 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 349 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,276 of 1,991
- Watts Learning Center DistrictThe next larger California district: 350 students in fall 2022, $20,366 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,366
- LPS Oakland R & D Campus DistrictThe next smaller California district: 348 students in fall 2022, $15,744 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,744
- Compare Bay Area Technology District with Watts Learning Center DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bay Area Technology, its largest high school255 students in 2024-25, 33.0 per teacher.255
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bay Area Technology District
How many schools and students are in Bay Area Technology District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 255 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bay Area Technology District spend per student?
$18,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Bay Area Technology District's money come from?
$7,696,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.0% state, 27.0% local and 13.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Bay Area Technology District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bay Area Technology District scored proficient or above: 16-26% in reading and 4-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bay Area Technology District?
80% or more of the 28 students in Bay Area Technology District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bay Area Technology District's NCES district ID?
0601827. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25