Watts Learning Center District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601573

Watts Learning Center District spent $20,366 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 368 students in 2024-25; 62.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Watts Learning Center District in enrollment (348 to 352 students) and Watts Learning Center District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Watts Learning Center District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep D…$19,711Environmental Charter Middle D…$18,037KIPP Adelante Preparatory Acad…$18,034Bay Area Technology District$18,003Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Lo…$16,179LPS Oakland R & D Campus Distr…$15,744BRIDGES Charter District$13,977New Opportunities Charter Dist…$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Watts Learning Center District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep Distri…$19,711Environmental Charter Middle Distri…$18,037KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy D…$18,034Bay Area Technology District$18,003Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Los Ang…$16,179LPS Oakland R & D Campus District$15,744BRIDGES Charter District$13,977New Opportunities Charter District$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Watts Learning Center District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep District$19,711Environmental Charter Middle District$18,037KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District$18,034Bay Area Technology District$18,003Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles Dis…$16,179LPS Oakland R & D Campus District$15,744BRIDGES Charter District$13,977New Opportunities Charter District$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Watts Learning Center District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep District$19,711Environmental Charter Middle District$18,037KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy Distr…$18,034Bay Area Technology District$18,003Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles…$16,179LPS Oakland R & D Campus District$15,744BRIDGES Charter District$13,977New Opportunities Charter District$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,270,000 in revenue: 62.4% state, 22.4% local and 15.2% federal. Total spending was $7,128,000, or $20,366 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Watts Learning Center District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,537,000; Local $1,628,000; Federal $1,105,000; total $7,270,000.
  • State$4,537,000 62%
  • Local$1,628,000 22%
  • Federal$1,105,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

350 students in 2022-23, 359 students in 2023-24, 368 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Watts Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 359, 2024-25: 36801002003004002022-233502023-243592024-25368
Watts Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 359, 2024-25: 36801002003004002022-233502023-243592024-25368
Watts Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 359, 2024-25: 36801002003004002022-233502023-243592024-25368
Watts Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 359, 2024-25: 36801002003004002022-233502023-243592024-25368

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335013.026.9
2023-2435913.027.6
2024-2536813.028.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Watts Learning Center District scored proficient or above: 35-40% in reading and 23-29% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-40%45%185
Math23-29%34%185

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 368 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Watts Learning Center36828.393.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Watts Learning Center District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Watts Learning Center District

  1. California districts by spending per studentWatts Learning Center District ranks 342 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,366).#342 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaWatts Learning Center District is the number 1,274 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 350 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,274 of 1,991
  3. BRIDGES Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 351 students in fall 2022, $13,977 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,977
  4. Environmental Charter Middle DistrictThe next smaller California district: 349 students in fall 2022, $18,037 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,037
  5. Compare Watts Learning Center District with BRIDGES Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Watts Learning Center District

  1. How many schools and students are in Watts Learning Center District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 368 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Watts Learning Center District spend per student?
    $20,366 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Watts Learning Center District's money come from?
    $7,270,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.4% state, 22.4% local and 15.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Watts Learning Center District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Watts Learning Center District scored proficient or above: 35-40% in reading and 23-29% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Watts Learning Center District's NCES district ID?
    0601573. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25